How do you ask: "What's happening?" in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
3 Vote

How?

  • Welcome to our little world. Please be mindful of your grammar for the benefit of others ... Thank you! - LateToDinner Aug 23, 2010 flag

6 Answers

2 Vote

Welcome to the forum!

¿Qué pasa?

1 Vote

Would "¿qué tal?" also work?

  • it means "What's up?" so, I don't think so.. - culé Aug 23, 2010 flag
1 Vote

You can also say "¿Qué onda?" "Qué hay de nuevo?" "Qué hubo?" "Qué húbole?"

  • And where I went to school they were soooo lazy they just say 'qué'...... - margaretbl Aug 23, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Well, in Mexico, if you see a friend you haven't seen in a while instead of saying "¿Qué pasa?" (what's happening) you say, "¿Qué pasó?" (What happened?) As in, what's happened since I saw you last?

J

0 Vote

¿Qué pasa?

0 Vote

I think this is a question with probably a thousand answers. Growing up in Los Angeles, I always heard ¿Qué pasó? But I'm sure there are a lot more, just like in English there are a lot of ways to say the same general thing.

  • Different parts of town, Amy, or did you correct it for them? Seldom did I hear it correctly pronounced, it was usually the lazier - qué pasa? - LateToDinner Aug 23, 2010 flag
  • No, I didn't correct them because at the time I didn't know it was wrong! - amykay Aug 23, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad