report this ad
7 Vote

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this as a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

Please read this message from Alvite himself to all students.

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 72.

This is very sarcastic and a little sad I think...

Don't miss this thread!I am posting the chosen answers on Facebook, on Alvite's wall!

No sé de nadie que vaya a llorar sinceramente mi muerte. Anoche hice algo de memoria y sé que no habrá quien llore mi muerte porque no conozco a nadie a quien le deba tanto dinero.

  • Posted Aug 22, 2010
  • | 2127 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • That sort of talk rally angers me more than anything else. Me rehúso a tenerte lástima, Alvite. - Gekkosan Aug 23, 2010 flag

9 Answers

3 Vote

Me parece que todas las traducciones son adecuadas, pero aquí no me siento que Alvite se siente lástima por nadie. Simplemente está constatando un hecho: Si quieres algo de alguien, las posibilidades de recibirlo son mucho más mayores si le debes dinero a tal persona.

I find all the translations quite adequate, but I don´t feel Alvite is feeling sorry for anyone here. He is simply stating a fact: If you want something from someone, your chances of receiving it are far bigger if you owe this person money.

  • perfecto, así es, jeje, es a veces demasiado sarcastico, la gente se cree que habla en serio - 00494d19 Sep 1, 2010 flag
  • bueno, para variar un nativo, escojo la traducción de Joe:) - 00494d19 Sep 1, 2010 flag
5 Vote

No sé de nadie que vaya a llorar sinceramente mi muerte. Anoche hice algo de memoria y sé que no habrá quien llore mi muerte porque no conozco a nadie a quien le deba tanto dinero.
I don't know of anyone who will sincerely mourn my death. Last night, I thought about it and I know that nobody will cry at my death because I don't know anyone who I owe much money to.

My thoughts:
In my humble opinion, Alvite thinks that people won't care if he dies because people only care about his money or money in general.

Pensamientos:
En mi humilde opinión, Alvite piensa que a la gente no le importa si muere porque la gente sólo se preocupa por su dinero o el dinero en general.

5 Vote

No sé de nadie que vaya a llorar sinceramente mi muerte. Anoche hice algo de memoria y sé que no habrá quien llore mi muerte porque no conozco a nadie a quien le deba tanto dinero.

Traducción:

I don't know of anyone that is going to agonize sincerely over my death. Last night I mulled it over a bit (trying to remember somebody who might) and I know that there won't be anybody who might mourn me because I don't know anyone to whom I owe all that much money.

Pensamientos

Inglés - Well, after racking up six or seven years worth of school loans, I can safely say that I will be mourned heavily when I pass.

Español - Pues, después de acumular seis o siete años de préstamos educativos, puedo decir sin temor a equivocarme que van a llorar mucho mi muerte.

4 Vote

No sé de nadie que vaya a llorar sinceramente mi muerte. Anoche hice algo de memoria y sé que no habrá quien llore mi muerte porque no conozco a nadie a quien le deba tanto dinero.

I don't know of anyone who might sincerely mourn upon my death. Last night, I thought about it, and I know that there will not be anybody who will mourn my death because I don't know anybody that I owe a lot of money.

Sr. Alvite está deprimido al pensar en su muerte estará tan solo como en la vida. Es un sentimiento común. Uno que me parece muy corriente entre escritores y personas que son pensadores profundos. Le puedo ofrecer mi admiración por su trabajo y el hecho de que yo sí lloraré su muerte. La referencia a deudores, es un intento de aliviar el pensamiento tan pesado de morir y no tener - quien le llore.**

Mr. Alvite is depressed upon thinking that in death he will be as in life, alone. It is a common feeling. It seems to me to be very normal among writers and deep thinkers. I can offer him my admiration, and the fact that, yes, I will mourn his passing.The reference to debtors is an attempt to lighten the heavy thought of not being mourned at death.

4 Vote

No sé de nadie que vaya a llorar sinceramente mi muerte. Anoche hice algo de memoria y sé que no habrá quien llore mi muerte porque no conozco a nadie a quien le deba tanto dinero.

I don't know of anyone that's going to cry sincerely at my passing. Last night I remembered somethingconfused, and I know that there won't be anyone that cries at my passing because I don't know anyone to whom I owe much money.

Creo qué Alvite debería pedir un préstamo para así atraer a muchas plañideras. Puede usar el dinero que pide prestado para contratar a muchas más plañideras. La sala de duelo estará llena.

I think Alvite ought to take out a loan so that he can attaract many mourners. He can use the money that he borrows to hire many more mourners. The funeral parlor will be full!

  • Genial Greg jajajaDolientes = plañideras - melipiru Aug 23, 2010 flag
  • "Plañideras." I never knew that word. ¡Gracias, melpirui! - MacFadden Aug 23, 2010 flag
  • tse, tse, tse, too many mistakes novio, pay attention! - 00494d19 Aug 31, 2010 flag
2 Vote

No sé de nadie que vaya a llorar sinceramente mi muerte. Anoche hice algo de memoria y sé que no habrá quien llore mi muerte porque no conozco a nadie a quien le deba tanto dinero.

I don't know anyone who will bewail sincerely at my death. Last night I did some thinking about it and I know that there will be none who mourn my death because I know no one to whom I owe a lot of money.

Don't worry, Mr. Alvite. Everyone has those lonely thoughts in the night. Try to ignore them. What is important is now to live now. ¡¡Live each day! It is not necessary to think about your funeral. Besides, the lines of people will be out the door and along the street.

No se preocupe, Sr. Alvite. Todos tienen esos pensamientos solitarios de noche. Trate de ignorarlos. Lo importante es vivir ¡¡Viva cada día! No es necesario pensar en su funeral. Además, habrá colas de gente delante de la puerta y por la calle.

  • jeje, divertida la última frase sandy - 00494d19 Sep 1, 2010 flag
1 Vote

No sé de nadie que vaya a llorar sinceramente mi muerte. Anoche hice algo de memoria y sé que no habrá quien llore mi muerte porque no conozco a nadie a quien le deba tanto dinero.

I know of no one who will sincerely mourn my death. Last night I did some thinking and I know that no one will mourn my death because I know of no one who I owe a large sum of money.


Lloré un río de lágrimas cuando mi padre falleció hace unos años. El amor incondicional. Una emoción poderosa. Era mi mejor amigo. Cuando el río se fue la familia empezó a pelearse. Pelearon por su dinero y por sus posesiones. Con disgusto, a menudo me pregunto si el dinero es más importante que el amor? Pienso que el Sr. Alvite cree que esto es cierto.

I cried a river of tears when my father passed a few years ago. Unconditional love. A powerful emotion. He was my best friend. As the river flowed the family fought. Fought for his money and possessions. With disgust, I often wonder if money is more important than love? I think Mr. Alvite believes this to be true.

0 Vote

Nadie más se anima?wink

0 Vote

No sé de nadie que vaya a llorar sinceramente mi muerte. Anoche hice algo de memoria y sé que no habrá quien llore mi muerte porque no conozco a nadie a quien le deba tanto dinero.

**

I don't know of anyone who would mourn by his heart after my death. Last night I thought about it and I know that there will be no one that would mourn after it as there is nobody whom I owe that much money...

--

What can I say.. This world is really about money.. If you have it you are the one who has the right to talk.. That's the truth.

If there were no money , the earth would stop turning, I might say.

**

¿Qué puedo decir?... Este mundo gira de verdad alrededor del dinero... Si lo tienes, eres lo que tiene el derecho de hablar.. Es la verdad..

Podría decir que si no hubiera dinero la tierra dejaría de girar...

Answer this Question
report this ad