1

Votes

tener - meaning to have what is another word for that in spanish

  • Posted Aug 19, 2010
  • | 6678 views
  • | link

4 Answers

1

Votes

Welcome to Spanishdict

Spanish has 2 verbs for "have" the other one is "haber"

Have a look in the "conjugation" section under "more" above.

You will learn a lot there.

  • Aug 19, 2010
  • | link
  • However, their meanings/uses are quite different. - samdie Aug 19, 2010
0

Votes

mantener =to maintain, to have(relations), to keep.

0

Votes

"Haber"

These links might be useful for your understanding of it:

Haber

Conjugate Haber

0

Votes

tener - meaning to have what is another word for that in spanish

It probably depends on the context, for example....

To have something in one's possession - Tener algo en propiedad, poseer algo

To have a certain opinion of someone/To take someone for something - Tener a alguien por algo, considerar, juzgar

To feel, suffer, endure something - Tener celos, sentir celos

  • Aug 19, 2010
  • | link