2

Votes

what does por que mean

  • Posted Aug 16, 2010
  • | 29053 views
  • | link
  • welcome to the forum ! - 00b6f46c Aug 16, 2010

6 Answers

4

Votes

Welcome to the forum

Porque means Because

and

¿Por qué? means why smile

  • Aug 16, 2010
  • | Edited by culé Aug 16, 2010
  • | link
  • I need to type faster :-) - KevinB Aug 16, 2010
  • heheheh you're right ;) - culé Aug 16, 2010
  • me too :)) - 00b6f46c Aug 16, 2010
1

Votes

Hi fuller ,por qué = why porque = because

we have a great dictionary at SD if you looked for any word on it you will find it :Dictionary

1

Votes

Welcome. You have to be careful.

¿Por qué? means Why?, it's two words, and it requires the accent mark over the 'e'.

Porque means because, is one word, and does not have an accent mark.

El porqué means the reason, is one word, and has the accent.

They all sound very similar.

  • Aug 16, 2010
  • | Edited by KevinB Aug 16, 2010
  • | link
  • And all this time I thought the accent mark was so that they wouldn't be pronounced the same! - LateToDinner Aug 16, 2010
  • You can say they sound alike, even a lot alike, but I don't think you should say they are pronounced the same! - LateToDinner Aug 16, 2010
  • OK, you're right. Porque and porqué should not be pronounced the same. - KevinB Aug 16, 2010
1

Votes

Actually, "por que" is also possible, but it is just a combination of two words that happen to appear one after another:

Haz lo que puedas por Manuel

Haz lo que puedas por que se cure = Do what you can so that he gets recovered

  • then it's as much a coincidence as "however" vs. "how ever"... just a sort of extended linguistic arbitrariness. - 00494ed7 Aug 16, 2010
0

Votes

porque = because

porqué = why

  • Aug 16, 2010
  • | link
  • por qué = why, porqué = reason (noun) - KevinB Aug 16, 2010
0

Votes

Ejemplos: Examples:

1) Me encanta ir a la playa porque es bonia. I love to go to the beach because it is pretty.

2) ¿Por qué estarás aquí a las 8 y no 9 en la mañana? Why will you be here at 8 and not 9 in the morning?

3) Yo iría a escuela hoy, pero yo no siento bien. I would go to school today, but I don't feel well.

  • Aug 16, 2010
  • | link