12

Votes

Buenos días todos.

I enjoy reading through the responses on these A-Z games. They are really good vocabulary builders.

Right now I am struggling with pronunciation in regards to where to place the stress. So, I'm selfishly looking to the forum to help me identify 'esdrújulas'

An esdrújula is a word whose accent falls on the third to last syllable. These always have a tilde. For example:rápido, pájaro, esdrújula.


You all know the rules of these games:

Follow in alphabetical order Please include the English translation for each word. . Don't forget to click on NEWEST to see the last letter.***

I'll start with the letter 'A': América - America

alt text

  • it is nice that there are so many a-z threads. at first i thought it was too much, but now everyone can choose the sort of vocabulary he wants. - swing Aug 15, 2010
  • "Interesting" - JulianChivi Aug 15, 2010
  • "Through" I say, "Through!" There is no "thru!" :) - MacFadden Aug 16, 2010

61 Answers

9

Votes

espantapájaros-scarecrow

  • Aug 15, 2010
  • | link
  • I just came across this word for the first time today in a news article in La Opinión. So wierd how that happens. - ocbizlaw Aug 20, 2010
7

Votes

C

Catatónico==catatonic

alt text

7

Votes

óptimo-- the best.

  • May 4, 2012
  • | link
6

Votes

Gastrónomo/ma: (male/female noun): Persona a la que le gusta la buena comida

A gourmand.

  • Aug 15, 2010
  • | link
6

Votes

hidráulica hydraulic

  • Aug 15, 2010
  • | link
6

Votes

ilícito - illicit, unlawful

  • Aug 15, 2010
  • | link
6

Votes

kilométrico - kilometrical

  • Aug 15, 2010
  • | link
6

Votes

número = number

  • Aug 16, 2010
  • | link
6

Votes

Doctor, doctor soy asmático. ¿Está grave? No, es esdrújula. Asmático = Asthmatic.

  • May 4, 2012
  • | link
  • Brilliant, we'll give you an inhaler at once. - annierats May 4, 2012
  • Except it sh ould start with 'o', I see.. - annierats May 4, 2012
  • Sorry I know it should have started with 'o' but I had to get that joke in. - kenwilliams May 4, 2012
  • Jajaja. Bueno, sólo deberías decir "¿Es grave? " para que sea perfecto. =) Estaba chistoso, de todas formas. - -cae- May 6, 2012
5

Votes

biónico - bionic

  • Aug 15, 2010
  • | link
5

Votes

débito

debit

  • Aug 15, 2010
  • | link
4

Votes

hipócrita = hypocrite

  • Aug 15, 2010
  • | link
4

Votes

el júbilo----jubilation, joy

alt text

4

Votes

luciérnaga = glow worm

  • Aug 15, 2010
  • | Edited by megan5 Aug 15, 2010
  • | link
  • la luciérnaga (firefly) es el insecto oficial del estado de Pennsylvania - lkelly Aug 16, 2010
  • They are magical! - JoyceM Aug 17, 2010
4

Votes

macarrónico -- noodle, or having to do with noodles or macarroni

  • I had to dig out my unabridge dictionary for this one, though it gives a colloquial definition of chronic - lkelly Aug 16, 2010