report this ad
2 Vote

when drinking with the boys , is toasting ok ? such as " cheers " etc , what is appropriate ?

  • Posted Aug 13, 2010
  • | 41713 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

5 Vote

My mexican friend always was saying "salud!".

3 Vote

alt text

2 Vote

Hola,

This is an option for when you are doing shots:

"Arriba, abajo, al centro y pa' dentro." "Arriba", put your glass up, "abajo", glass down, "al centro", glass in the middle, "y pa' dentro", chug.

Remembre, just for shots, for cheers (as said before) is "salud".

0 Vote

A more elaborate traditional toast is "Salud, amor y pesetas. Y tiempo para gastarlas." (or "... y dinero. Y tiempo para gastarlo.") However, this does not easily lend itself to toasts done in chorus.

Answer this Question
report this ad