"Mucha" agua or "Mucho" agua? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

How is more correct to say - ''Recomiendo que beba mucha agua'' or ''Recomiendo que beba mucho agua'', because agua is masculine, isn't it?

''Recomiendo que beba muchA agua'' or ''Recomiendo que beba muchO agua''

2 Answers

2 Vote

The word "agua" is feminine; however, we say "el agua" to avoid the awkward sound of "la a" in Spanish.

When you add a description to "agua" the adjective will be feminine. "Agua fría," "Mucha agua," "Las aguas," etc.

  • Welcome to the forum, Stevie. - --Mariana-- Aug 6, 2010 flag
  • I've been searching about this. Thank you! - Uciki Oct 13, 2012 flag
0 Vote

"Recomiendo que beba muchA aguA", "mucha" have reference to "agua", feminine word.

Answer this Question
report this ad