What is the meaning of "que tal" ? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

From a message from a friend in AR...it begins "Que tal Debbie"... What is the meaning of "que tal"? I know I have seen this before somewhere and is something I probably Should know.

  • Posted Aug 4, 2010
  • | 154784 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

It's a bit like saying 'what's up'? or an informal way of asking 'how are you"' smile

1 Vote

Hi Debbie and Welcome to the forum. We have a great dictionary. I just put in Que [link text][1]tal

[1]: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/que tal

Answer this Question
report this ad