¿Como se dice: se leio ,o se leyo? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

Hola quiero saber como se dice esta frase en pasado

Se leio,o se leyo?

4 Answers

1 Vote

Based on the way you phrased your question, you want to use "leer" as a reflexive verb. I say this because you placed the word "se" in front of your conjugations for the verb. Unfortunately, "leer" cannot be reflexive. Therefore to express "leer" in the simple past, you would simply use the following conjugations (I list them all here because I am not sure of which pronoun you are needing to use):

yo leí, tú leiste, Ud/él/ella leyó, nosotros leimos, vosotros leísteis, Uds./ellos leyeron.

If you look under the "More" link, you will see an option to conjugate a verb. Click on that, and the application will allow you to type in the infinitive of any verb.

Hope that helps!

  • The se is probably passive voice. "was read" el libro fue leído por...se leyó el libro - 0074b507 Aug 3, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Hello, i am spanish, and i think you could to use "leer" with "se" Ej: Él se leyó ese libro antes que tú. Ella se leyó el prospecto del medicamento.

Ej: _¿Pascual leyó ese libro? _Si, él se lo leyó. (o él leyó ese libro) (se = libro)

1 Vote

The se is probably passive voice. "was read" el libro fue leído por...se leyó el libro

.

Agreed, makes sense. I've seen an instructor use it to list homework (though in present, not past tense). Se lee capítulos 13-14. Actually, only one professor used that, so I don´t know how common it is.

.

Unfortunately, "leer" cannot be reflexive.

.

Is that 100% certain? I believe I´ve seen it used a few times that didn´t seem passive. I recall it because I remember wondering if it had more the sense ¨I read (to) myself¨, or, if it was perhaps the sense of ¨I read it all over¨ or ¨I read it all completely¨ similar to the comerse meaning to ¨eat it all up¨ I´m sorry I can´t remember the exact phrase.

  • Me lo leí completo (el libro) - chileno Oct 31, 2013 flag
0 Vote

Leyó

FORMAS NO PERSONALES Infinitivo

leer Participio

leído Gerundio

leyendo

INDICATIVO SUBJUNTIVO Presente

leo lees / leés lee leemos leéis / leen leen

Futuro simple o Futuro

leeré leerás leerá leeremos leeréis / leerán leerán

Presente

lea leas lea leamos leáis / lean lean

Pretérito imperfecto o Copretérito

leía leías leía leíamos leíais / leían leían

Condicional simple o Pospretérito

leería leerías leería leeríamos leeríais / leerían leerían

Pretérito imperfecto o Pretérito

leyera o leyese leyeras o leyeses leyera o leyese leyéramos o leyésemos leyerais o leyeseis / leyeran o leyesen leyeran o leyesen

Pretérito perfecto simple o Pretérito

leí leíste leyó leímos leísteis / leyeron leyeron

Futuro simple o Futuro

leyere leyeres leyere leyéremos leyereis / leyeren leyeren

IMPERATIVO lee (tú) / leé (vos) leed (vosotros) / lean (ustedes)

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

  • Nice. It has vos in it. Not usually listed. - 0074b507 Aug 3, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad