report this ad
1 Vote

I need some serious elaboration on this because I'm very confused on what this all means:

Doble referencia al CI(Complemento Indirecto) explícito: En las oraciones que contienen un complemento indirecto explícito, se debe referir al complemento indirecto dos veces, por medio de un pronombre de CI-por ejemplo "le"- y del sustantivo que expresa CI

-Le dije la verdad a Pedro--> A Pedro le dije la verdad. -Le compramos flores a mi madre--> A mi madre le compramos flores.

Doble referencia al CD(Complemento directo) La doble referencia se da tambien con el complement directo en los casos de topicalización, que es un recurso retóricodiscursivo por el cual los complementos aparecen en posición inicial de oración.

-Ayer vi a Pedro--> A Pedro lo vi ayer -Me compré los libros la semana pasada- Los libros me los compré la semana pasada

  • Posted Aug 2, 2010
  • | 4386 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

You are looking at two different cases.

In the first they are discussing the i.o.p. (CI) and it's redundant clarification tag. In the 2nd example they are discussing using a redundant d.o.p. when the the d.o. (CD) comes before the verb.

Indirect object and its i.o.p.

A Pedro le dije la verdad.

With the indirect object the i.o.p. is necessary, but the clarification tag (a Pedro) is optional.

Le dje la verdad is a correct sentence. Dije la verdad a Pedro is an incorrect sentence. It must have the i.o.p.

Direct object and its d.o.p.

A Pedro lo vi ayer

With the direct object the d.o.p. is usually only used when the clarification tag precedes the verb. If the d.o. follows the verb the d.o.p. is normally not used.

Vi a Pedro ayer.

In other words, a redundant d.o.p. is not always necessary, but the redundant i.o.p. is mandatory.

  • Thank you, Q...I still have a terrible time with this.... - Echoline Aug 2, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Lets take a look at.... Los libros me los compré la semana pasada

I bought myself the books last week.

I´m learning myself but the noun "Los libros" at the beginning of the sentence looks funny to me.

This looks much better. Me compré los libros la semana pasada.

or even .... La semana pasada me los compré.

2.3 Pronouns.

  • I see what you mean Matt - the order of the words in a sentence confuses me too - patch Aug 2, 2010 flag
0 Vote

oiste el cerdo en la granja

Answer this Question
report this ad