I wish I could see you again | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
3 Vote

I put the phrase " I wish that I could see you again" into translator, and got " deseo que pudiera verte" this looks correct, but I'm not sure.

  • Posted Aug 2, 2010
  • | 3995 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

4 Vote

I would also use "Desearía verte otra vez" or "Desearía volver a verte" or "Desearía verte una vez más".

As for the translation of your phrase, it looks all right to me, but we´d better wait for someone else´s confirmation, too.

  • Thanks for your imput. The main thing about my translation was the subjective part, since I've hear that there must be a subject change but I've also seen it used in sentences such as this. Muchos gracias! - Kylew Aug 2, 2010 flag
  • you're correct. Since there is no subject change using the infinitive is more correct. - 0074b507 Aug 2, 2010 flag
3 Vote

Also you can go like

"Ojalá te volviese/volviera a ver (otra vez/ de nuevo)"

or

"Ojalá te pudiese/pudiera volver a ver (otra vez/ de nuevo)"

or simply

"Ojalá te pudiera/pudiese ver de nuevo".

Maybe more complicated due to subjunctive but a desire is expressed and I think is well needed.

Hope it helps (:

2 Vote

Espero que pueda verte otra vez.

  • I have given you a vote, but "espero" translates better as "I hope" ;-) - maria_k Aug 2, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad