darse de alta | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
1 Vote

"..No se ha podido dar de alta al usuario xxxxxxx o ya ha sido dado de alta.."

  • Posted Aug 2, 2010
  • | 2456 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

for those that don't recognize the idiom

I don't understand the question.

Notice that in our dictionary darse de alta is to enroll a member. dar de alta a alguien is also used for enrolling a member.

When I threw you sentences in the machine translator to check them it used to enroll for the pronominal usage in your first sentence and discharge for your non-pronominal usage in the second sentence.

It says the first sentence is similar to:

The user hasn't been able to be enrolled.

The second sentence was similar to:

The account has already been activated or registered.

Better wait for a native.

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

  • It seems that canceling a membership service woud be dar de bajar. - 0074b507 Aug 2, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Dar de alta has at least three different meanings. The first meaning is to sign-up or register for a service. For example, you would dar de alta with the phone company, an insurance company or a health club.

Dar de alta and dar el alta mean to be released or discharged from a hospital. (El médico le dio el alta al paciente. The doctor discharged the patient from the hospital.)

In the context of computers and business, dar de alta may refer to activating a client’s account or uploading/adding information to a computer database.

  • I'm not sure what this posts is asking for either, but thanks for the informative posts! - aceydoubleyo Aug 2, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad