¿Cuál es la forma correcta para decir "of course not"? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

¿Es:

Por supuesto no?

o

Por no supuesto?

o

Por supuesto que no?

o

algo mas?

  • Posted Jul 30, 2010
  • | 1048 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

The last one "por supuesto que no" is right. You can also say "claro que no." smile. There are other ways to say it too. I'm sure many people will answer giving you many options to choose from. wink

  • Por supuesto que sí being the affirmative. - 0074b507 Jul 30, 2010 flag
  • Claro que no. - petersenkid2 Jul 30, 2010 flag
  • "Claro que sí / no" or "Por supuesto" in affirmative is the most common in Mexico. - JulianChivi Jul 30, 2010 flag
  • ¡Mil gracias a todos! - kdwinn Jul 31, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Hola kdwinn...

I think we can use Por supuesto que no for Of course not.

'claro que no' can also be used.

0 Vote

Por supuesto que no, absolutamente no, un rotundo No

Answer this Question
report this ad