1 Vote

What is the meaning of "Mas que nada"?

  • Posted Jul 25, 2010
  • | 3826 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

5 Vote

delete-already answered

More context is needed. It could be "more than nothing" or "more than anything" depending on context (if the sentence were negative, etc.)

2 Vote

This from Wikipedia:

Más que nada

In Brazilian Portuguese slang, mas que nada (literally, "but, that [is] nothing") means "come on" or "no way". This is sometimes confused with the Latin-American Spanish más que nada (literally "better than nothing"), meaning "mainly" or "principally"; though in more literary Spanish, "mas que nada" (note the omission of the accent, which changes "más" (more) to "mas" (but)) would have the same literal meaning as the Portuguese.

1 Vote

Mas que nada = More than nothing

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios