15

Votes

Hi everyone smile

Here are the instructions for this new game:

  1. I'll give you a starting word
  2. You have to change ONE letter in that word to form a new word
  3. The next person changes a letter in the newly created word to form a new one

Example

pero......starting word

pera.....created by first person

cera.....created by second person

and so on.....do you get the idea? smile

Rules

  • you cannot add letters
  • It does not have to follow an alphabetical order

  • your word must be in Spanish

  • you can ony change one letter

  • make sure you include the English translation

  • Pictures in your posts are very welcome

  • Always click NEWEST before posting to see the last word created. This is because when people vote for answers the order gets disrupted . smile

  • Your word can be any type- noun,adjective, adverb etc. but just make sure it follows the rules smile

Have fun!

Your starting word is:

Para for;towards

  • Posted Jul 25, 2010
  • | 16871 views
  • | link
  • I did a search for a thread like this and couldn't find one but if it's already been done please tell me :) - Cardiff1985 Jul 25, 2010
  • very creative game ,great idea ;-) - 00b6f46c Jul 25, 2010
  • Fontanero asked if you can reposition the letters. Great idea! Reuse the last four letters to create a new word - LateToDinner Jul 25, 2010
  • Or change 1 and shuffle them. - fontanero Jul 25, 2010
  • Brilliant idea guys! :D but maybe for this thread we should leave the rules the same but change them for another thread like this :) - Cardiff1985 Jul 25, 2010

69 Answers

5

Votes

Foro --- Forum

alt text

  • With your permission, Lady M? Thanks for keeping an eye on us all. - LateToDinner Jul 25, 2010
  • I saw Elton John perform there! - amykay Jul 25, 2010
5

Votes

Toro - El Toro - Bull

alt text

El Toro, on the south west coast of Majorca, is a small village twenty kilometres from the capital, Palma

On a Sunday morning this El Toro looked so much more pleasing than the usually bull being tortured in the ring.

3

Votes

Cena - dinner

alt text

Hope I spelled dinner correctly.

3

Votes

tona = surface of a liquid

3

Votes

Baca - roof-rack.

  • Jul 25, 2010
  • | link
3

Votes

Bola - ball.

  • Jul 25, 2010
  • | link
3

Votes

Capo - Mafia boss

alt text

  • Jul 25, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

Nona = grandma

2

Votes

Poca - little.

  • Jul 25, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

Loca - crazy.

  • Jul 25, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

alt text

laca: lacquer; shellac

  • Jul 25, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

Bala - bullet

alt text

  • Jul 25, 2010
  • | Edited by KevinB Jul 25, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

pala - shovel

alt text

  • Jul 25, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

Paja - straw.

2

Votes

Hopa - La Hopa - long cassock with sleeves

alt text