10

Votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

Please give everyone a chance and only post one caption.


.

My example:

.

Mamá te dijo que te cubrieras la boca al bostezar.

Mummy told you to cover your mouth when you yawn.

alt text

  • Cute! - Silvia Jul 24, 2010
  • You got my vote because I learned how to post a photo for the first time! Gracias!! - bandit51jd Jul 24, 2010

18 Answers

4

Votes

"¡Ahora sí, he metido la pata pero de verdad!"

"Now I have really stuck my foot in it."

  • Jul 24, 2010
  • | link

4

Votes

Bite this paw and you lose an ear!

Si muerdes esta pata, tu perderes una oreja.

  • Jul 24, 2010
  • | link
  • Hi Vincent. According to the rules, we can only post one caption per day. I vote for this one! - --Mariana-- Jul 24, 2010
  • Got carried away ... saw how cute this was while trying to guess Annie's MO. Thanks. - LateToDinner Jul 24, 2010
4

Votes

Oh, goody, Mom's making Puppy Stew for dinner!!

¡Qué bueno! Mamá hace guisado de cachorros para la cena!

(I know, I know...how gross)

  • Jul 24, 2010
  • | link
  • I didn't expect this one from you! Made me laugh. :-) - Gekkosan Jul 24, 2010
  • In some countries a delicacy! - Silvia Jul 24, 2010
4

Votes

Cierre la boca, tu aliento es horrible.

Close your mouth, your breath is horrible.

  • Jul 24, 2010
  • | link
4

Votes

  1. Mummy!
  2. Yes baby
  3. Are you sure we bought the right kind of cereal ?!big surprise
  4. Of course I am !
  5. I don't know it doesn't look or sound delicious to me !shut eye
  6. sound ! baby cereal does not make any sound .you better stop watching those cartoon films they are bad for you . mad

alt text


  • Mamá.!
  • Sí bebé
  • ¿Estás seguro de que compramos el tipo correcto de cereales
  • Por supuesto estoy!
  • No sé que no se ve o sonido delicioso para mí!
  • Sonido! cereal de bebé no tiene sonido. es mejor que dejar de ver las películas de dibujos animados que son malos para ti
  • please correct my mistakes -;) - 00b6f46c Jul 24, 2010
  • "Está" sounds a bit formal. Should it be "Estás"? - guineanoespa Jul 24, 2010
  • thanks for correcting :) - 00b6f46c Jul 24, 2010
  • "No sé que no parece delicioso para mí", "you'd better", "Es mejor que dejes de ver las... que son malos para ti" - guineanoespa Jul 24, 2010
  • Good one! - Rolest Jul 24, 2010
3

Votes

Uuuggghhhh ¿A que pisaste?

Uuuggghhhh What did you step in?

  • Jul 24, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

¡Silencio, no ladres! Estás despertando a nuestros hermanos y hermanas.


Quiet, don’t bark! You are waking up our brothers and sisters.

  • Jul 24, 2010
  • | Edited by Rolest Jul 24, 2010
  • | link
  • ...no ladres!...a nuestros... - Mokay Jul 24, 2010
  • Gracias Mokay. - Rolest Jul 24, 2010
2

Votes

El ingrediente para el perro caliente.

The ingredients for hot dogs.

Spanish corrections?

2

Votes

Callese, por favooooooooooooor.

Shut up, pleaaaaaase.

alt text

  • Jul 24, 2010
  • | link
  • Ay, que hojos! - Silvia Jul 24, 2010
1

Votes

No hacer un sonido que puedo llevar mas alimentos.

Don't make a sound and we may get some more food. grin rolleyes cool smile![alt text][1]

[1]: http://HDR Pictures, Images and Photos

  • Jul 24, 2010
  • | Edited by ray76 Jul 25, 2010
  • | link
  • Ray, I love your doggie photo - it's got a real 3d feeling to it...I suppose it's Australia with all that dead grass :o - nonombre Jul 24, 2010
  • hacer - Silvia Jul 24, 2010
  • Gracias Silvia. - ray76 Jul 25, 2010
1

Votes

El padre de los perritos piensa,

"Los perritos lo tienen fácil. ¡Me muero de hambre! Quiero la comida para el gato! ¡Voy a comerlo!" The puppies father thinks,

"Those puppies have it easy. I'm starving.! I want the food for the cat! I'm going eat it ! " alt text

  • Jul 24, 2010
  • | Edited by sanlee Jul 24, 2010
  • | link
  • Hi Sandy, is this related to the picture of the day? - --Mariana-- Jul 24, 2010
  • "Quiero la comida para el gato". It must be a clause after "quiero que" - guineanoespa Jul 24, 2010
  • "Voy a comerlo ..." - guineanoespa Jul 24, 2010
  • "I'm going TO eat..." - guineanoespa Jul 24, 2010
  • "Quiero la comida para el gato" I want the food for the cat not I want the cat food="Quiera la comida del gato" - Silvia Jul 24, 2010
1

Votes

¡chsss! es un secreto! Quieres hacerte agente secreto, verdad?

alt text

Shhh! It's a secret! You want to become a secret agent, don't you?

1

Votes

This is so soothing!

¡Esto es tan relajante!

  • Jul 24, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

red face

0

Votes

Cállate. Mamá esta rezando.

Be quiet. Mom is praying.

Dog Pray Prays Food At Table Eat Eats Cute Sweet Amen Says Prayer Dogs doggie Puppy Puppies Funny LOL Laughs Laughing icon icons emoticon emoticons animated animation animations gif gifs animal animals Say Grace Happy Thanksgiving Pictures, Images and Photos

  • quiet - --Jen-- Jul 24, 2010
  • Thanks for correcting my typo.:) - Brynleigh Jul 24, 2010