Famous people past and present from Spanish-speaking countries who inspire you :) | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
12 Vote

The Mexican artist Frida Kahlo has inspired me. Although some of her paintings can be very dark and depressing, they are meaningful and i think each of them carries a message. She was a very passionate woman and though she suffered life-long health problems most of which were caused by a traffic accident when she was a teenager, this did not thwart her painting prowess and devotion to her artwork. She is very celebrated in Mexico and her work is often seen as emblematic of Mexican culture and traditions.

alt text

Tell me about someone famous from a Spanish-speaking country who inspires you. Or maybe there is someone who you think has done a lot of things that have had a real positive impact on their country. Leave a post below.grin

  • Posted Jul 21, 2010
  • | 27840 views
  • | link
  • | flag

16 Answers

2 Vote

Nice question! I have studied Frida Kahlo a little bit two years ago, she was in a bus accident, right? And then she still did painting while being bound to her bed, wow!

For me, José Martí is my inspiration. alt text

Many people most likely may have heard his name, he was the leader of the Cuban Revolt...and a poet, a philosopher, a political theorist, a journalist; he was truly doing everything. Throughout his life he tried doing everything to achieve the Independence for Cuba and that really inspired me the most. I love his poems too, if anyone is interested, he has an entire book of poems called Versos Sencillos.

¡Espero leer más de él!

2 Vote

Ramona - la Zapatista - my avatar is an image of her!

Her story is so inspirational... I would write more but I am just back from a huge dinner in Barcelona and I am too full and tired... ¡quizás mañana escribiré más! tongue laugh

Ramona

  • Ella era de México... - kirstenalexa Jul 21, 2010 flag
  • haha okay fair enough :P but please write some more tomorrow-she sounds really interesting :) - Cardiff1985 Jul 21, 2010 flag
  • I will! It is the red wine that has got me je je je! hasta mañana :) - kirstenalexa Jul 21, 2010 flag
2 Vote

I love music so I would have to say Selena...
alt text

2 Vote

Balenciaga has inspired me and he continues to inspire mbalenciaga Pictures, Images and Photose!

2 Vote

Celia Cruz (¡Azúcar!)

alt text

y

Tito Puente (el Rey del Timbal)

alt text

Esta canción de Celia con Tito habla un poco de su historia (and it's good practice for you, so have a listen! ) grin

Two extraordinary people who rose from very humble beginnings to the highest levels of stardom. Celia from Cuba, Tito from Puerto Rico. The both left an indelible mark in the history of Caribbean and Latin American music, and yet they never lost their capacity to laugh, have fun, and be accessible to their fans.

They are sorely missed and lovingly remembered.

2 Vote
2 Vote

My favourite is Che Guevara

alt text

  • When the hypothetical question is asked "Whom would you most like to have a dinner conversation with?" This man is whom I would choose. - Brynleigh Jul 22, 2010 flag
  • Of course it is not possible and so I would choose his counterpart. - Brynleigh Jul 22, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Good question. of course Salvador Dalí and the Spanish National Football team.alt text

1 Vote

Por cierto Paulo Coelho y Gabriel Garcia Marquez con sus novelas me han inspirado mucho. Tambien Pablo Neruda con su poema "Muere lentamente".

  • I've heard of Gabriel Garcia Marquez because i think i'm going to be studying one of his books at Uni next year. I'll google the other two :) - Cardiff1985 Jul 21, 2010 flag
  • My favorite book of his is "El amor en los tiempos de cólera", if you're into sentimental stories etc, this one is very inspirational. At least for me it has been! - maria_k Jul 22, 2010 flag
1 Vote

I am inspired by Don Julio González-Frausto Estrada. Or, it would be more correct to state that I am inspired by his products:

alt_text

1 Vote

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

My love my life and the reason I have learned English and the reason I am learning Spanish too .

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa 
mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

Butterfly animated papillon Schmetterling alphabet mariposa mariposas blumen flowers ani gif letter e Pictures, Images and Photos

alt text

1 Vote

There are sooo many inspiring people from Spanish-speaking countries...

Mario Benedetti - Escritor y poeta uruguayo ateo de los más destacados en Latinoamérica galardonado con muy diversos premios como Doctor honoris causa en Ciencias Filológicas de la Universidad de La Habana, el VIII Premio Reina Sofía de Poesía Iberoamericana.

1 Vote

El Juez Español, Baltazar Garzón, quien nos ha enseñado lo que realmente es la humanidad!. Los que nos abusen! Sean advertidos!

The Spanish Judge Baltazar Garzón, who has taught us what in reality is humanity! Those who would abuse us, beware!

alt text

1 Vote

Junípero Serra, the Apostle of California

Fray Junípero Serra (known as Fra Juníper Serra in Catalan, his mother tongue) (November 24, 1713 – August 28, 1784) was a Catalan Franciscan friar who founded the mission chain in Alta California of the Las Californias Province in New Spain

1 Vote

really interesting question. I'm truly inspired by Penelope Cruz.She is a wonderful actress and a perfect Spanish speaker. alt text

I recomend a nice movie ,,vicky cristina barcelona". You can hear there Penelope speaking spanish. alt text

alt text

  • I like her in Volver - Vaanz Jul 22, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad