10

Votes

el letrero - sign, notice

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T use subject pronouns!

Puede alguien explicar lo que dice el letrero?

Can anyone explain what the sign says?

alt text

  • Posted Jul 20, 2010
  • | Edited by Vaanz Jul 20, 2010
  • | 7292 views
  • | link
  • | history
  • Please correct my spanish - Vaanz Jul 20, 2010
  • qué or you could you use "lo que" - 0074b507 Jul 20, 2010
  • If your question is serious Vaanz it means that if you enter the property when you shouldn't you will be shot, then if they miss and you survive - you will be shot again. - Kiwi-Girl Jul 20, 2010
  • ...or if you're not mortally wounded from the first shot, they will administer the coup de grace. - 0074b507 Jul 20, 2010
  • quen already corrected - 00494d19 Jul 20, 2010

14 Answers

3

Votes

¡No sabía que los perros podían leer los letreros!


I didn’t know that dogs could read signs!

alt text

  • Jul 20, 2010
  • | Edited by Rolest Jul 20, 2010
  • | link

  • It dont mean they take any notice tho. good one mate. - ray76 Jul 20, 2010
  • :-D - chaparrito Jul 20, 2010
3

Votes

El letrero en la puerta dice "Señores"

The sign on the door said "Gentlemen" grin cool smile

  • Jul 20, 2010
  • | Edited by ray76 Jul 20, 2010
  • | link
  • I'm not sure that that's the right kind of legend Ray - perhaps you need 'leyenda' :) The legend on a coin for example is the inscription that conveys information about who minted it and for what purpose, as opposed to a myth or legend story. :) - Kiwi-Girl Jul 20, 2010
  • Thank you MC I see it all now , and strangely I understand. - ray76 Jul 20, 2010
  • Mucho mejor,but...."dice" - melipiru Jul 20, 2010
3

Votes

Los letreros són para leerlos.Those signs are for readingalt text

  • Correct me,please - melipiru Jul 20, 2010
  • Do you mean those things, or those signs??I think it would be SIGNS. - ray76 Jul 20, 2010
  • Gracias caballero - melipiru Jul 20, 2010
2

Votes

Parece que el pájaro puede entender exactamente lo que significa este letrero.raspberry

It looks like the bird can understand exactly what this sign means.

alt text

  • Jul 20, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

El letrero de la moneda de los Estados Unidos es "En Dios confiamos".

The legend on the money of the United States is "In God We Trust".

alt text

  • Added photo. - 0074b507 Jul 20, 2010
  • Thanks, Q. Great photo. It deserves fireworks. - sanlee Jul 20, 2010
1

Votes

Mi madre colgó este letrero cerca de mi dormitorio y seguí esperando.

My mother hung this sign near my bedroom and kept on hoping. smile

Sign

  • Jul 20, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Algunas letreras son más descriptivas que otros.

Some signs are more descriptive than others.

alt text

  • Jul 20, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Hay un letrero de bienvenida en la ventana. Es para todas.

There is a welcome sign in the window. It is for everyone.

Windowblinds-GoodMorning Pictures, Images and Photos

  • Should it be - Hay "es" un letrero de bienvenida en la ventana. Es para todas. Or does it matter? I am new to all this but trying hard to learn!! - tierneylv Jul 20, 2010
1

Votes

Este letrero lleva un consejo sabio.

This sign bears wise advice.

alt text

  • Jul 20, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Have a wonderful day! You'll see how somebody will come around and screw it up!

alt text

  • Jul 20, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

alt text

Hay algunos muy chistosos y con muchas faltas!!!!

  • Jul 20, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

I wish I had a neon sign on top of my car for other drivers-- Be nice!

Espero que tuviera un letrero luminoso encima de me coche para los otros conductores -- ¡Sea amable!

alt text

  • Jul 20, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Hay gente que usan la palabra "pasto" en sus letreros en vez de la palabra "cesped". There are some who use the word "pasto" on their signs instead of the word "cesped".

No Pise el Pasto

  • Jul 20, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

El primer milagro de Jesús fue un letrero de Dios: beba vino.

The first miracle of Jesus was a sign from God: drink wine.

  • Jul 20, 2010
  • | link
  • Hey dogbert! In this context you would need to use the word 'la señal' for 'sign'. :-) - chaparrito Jul 20, 2010