report this ad
8 Vote

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this as a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

Please read this message from Alvite himself to all students.

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 65.

I think everybody will agree with him on this onewink

Don't miss this thread!I am posting the chosen answers on Facebook, on Alvite's wall!

- ‎"No hay nadie tan rico que no necesite una sonrisa, ni nadie tan pobre que no la pueda dar."

  • Posted Jul 19, 2010
  • | 4547 views
  • | link
  • | flag

15 Answers

3 Vote

'' There is nobody so rich that it does not need a smile, nor nobody so poor that cannot give it ''


English : Everyone smiles in the same language. No mater if he-she was rich or poor white or black .The language will never change it's the language of happiness and love wink


Español : Todos sonreímos en el mismo idioma. Sin importar si él-ella es rica o pobre blanco o negro. El lenguaje nunca va a cambiar, es el lenguaje de la felicidad y del amor . grin

2 Vote

‎"No hay nadie tan rico que no necesite una sonrisa, ni nadie tan pobre que no la pueda dar."

"There is no one so rich that he/she doesn't need a smile, or someone so poor who can't give one."

This is so true, and it is not sarcastic in any way. Rich and poor don't necessarily have to be about amounts of money either.

  • Good insight but I will say this was his meaning---money, unfortunately, is a great divider for people and it shouldn't be!!! :) - Jason7R Jul 19, 2010 flag
2 Vote

There is no one so rich that he does not need a smile, and no one so poor that he cannot give one.

En este mundo regido por las finanzas es bueno parar parar de vez en cuando y ver el valor de una forma distinta de monetaria. En lugar de siempre esfuerzando con el objetivo de las riquezas, tenemos que entender que para ganar la felicidad última, tenemos otras necesidades - emocional y espiritual para nombrar sólo dos más.

Una simple sonrisa contribuye en una manera grande a la felicidad en este mundo, ya que genera Fuzzys calientes en el dador y el receptor juntos. Como mi marido dice "una sonrisa es la curva que endereza el mundo".

En mi humilde opinión esto es un recordatorio encantadora que debemos sonrisa como no debe haber excusa para que no traermos la felicidad y dar a otros lo que necesitan cuando el poder está en nuestras manos - o en este caso en los músculos de la cara.

In this world driven by finances it's nice to stop every now and then and see value in other ways than monetary. Rather than always striving for riches we need to understand that to gain ultimate happiness we have other needs - emotional and spiritual to name but 2.

A simple smile contributes greatly to happiness in this world as it generates warm fuzzies in both the giver and the receiver. As my husbands says "a smile is the curve which straightens out the world'.

In my humble opinion this is a lovely reminder to smile as there should be no excuse for us not to bring happiness and give others what they need when the power lies in our hand - or in this case in the muscles of our face smile

  • No quiero ni pensar cuántos errores están ahí, por favor corrijan mi español - Kiwi-Girl Jul 19, 2010 flag
  • Hola marie, demasiadas faltas, debes mantener el texto mas corto - 00494d19 Jul 25, 2010 flag
1 Vote

There is no one so rich that doesn´t need a smile or someone so poor that can´´t give one.

1 Vote

Nobody is so rich that they don’t need a smile, no one so poor that they can’t give one.

Meaning : "Take it easy, there's always a reason to smile" Or in other terms nobody is above the need for fellow-feeling

1 Vote

"No hay nadie tan rico que no necesite una sonrisa, ni nadie tan pobre que no la pueda dar."

"There is nobody so rich that he doesn't need a smile, nor anyone so poor, that they cannot give one!"

This sentence deals with the immense power of a smile. The person without money or power retains the ability to bestow this powerful gift. The rich person on the other hand, who has power and resources,still benefits immensely from this simple but profound gesture. and so, what is the lesson of José Luis Alvite's statement? Smile! it can make all the difference!

  • Thanks Joe!! I will have this burning in my retinas tonight as I sleep, ok Yes, it made me smile!!! Thanks!! - Jason7R Jul 19, 2010 flag
  • joe, Spanish??? - 00494d19 Jul 20, 2010 flag
1 Vote

No hay nadie tan rico que no necesite una sonrisa, ni nadie tan pobre que no la pueda dar.

There is nobody so rich that he doesn't need a smile, nor anyone so poor that he can't give one.

Eso está bien dicho. Me gustan los dichos enérgicos y expresivos, de mucha miga como esto porque cuentan la verdad de una manera que es tan fácil de entender.

That was well said. I like pithy saying like that, because they tell the truth in a way that's very easy to understand.

1 Vote

"No hay nadie tan rico que no necesite una sonrisa, ni nadie tan pobre que no la pueda dar."

Traducción

There is nobody so rich that they could do without a smile, nor anybody so poor that couldn't afford to give one.

Comentario

español - hmmmm....en tal caso, me pregunto si una sonrisa es deducible de impuestos.

inglés - hmmmm....in that case, I wonder if a smile is tax deductible.

1 Vote

"No hay nadie tan rico que no necesite una sonrisa, ni nadie tan pobre que no la pueda dar."

There is no one so rich that they don't need a smile, and no one so poor that they can't give one.

Since smiles cost nothing, why not share them. I have heard that you need less muscles to smile than frown. Being rich does not guarantee happiness. Joy comes from within a person. Everyone needs to give and receive smiles, then, why not do it?

Ya que las sonrisas no cuestan nada, por qué compartirlas. He oído que necesitas menos músculos para sonreír que fruncir el ceño. Ser rico no garantiza la felicidad. la Alegría viene desde el interior de una persona. Todo el mundo necesita dar y recibir sonrisas, pues, ¿por qué no hacerlo?

1 Vote

I believe that when we are happy we should share those good feelings. However, personally I also agree with this quote from Maya Angelou.. 'If you have only one smile in you, give it to the people you love. Don't be surly at home, then go out in the street and start grinning 'Good morning' at total strangers.' Sure, a smile costs nothing, but sometimes we don't have so many smiles inside. To me, a forced or fake smile is as bad as a frown and can in fact even be frightening!

Creo que cuando estamos contentos, deberíamos compartir esos buenos sentimientos.

Aunque, en lo personal, también estoy de acuerdo con esta cita de Maya Angelou - Si sólo tiene una sonrisa en usted, désela a la gente que ama. No sea gruñón en casa, y después de salir a la calle y empezar a sonreír 'Buenos días' a personas totalmente desconocidas - Por cierto, una sonrisa no cuesta nada, pero a veces no tenemos tantas sonrisas dentro.

Para mí, una sonrisa artificial o falsa es tan mala como fruncir el ceño y de hecho puede ser espantosa.

1 Vote

‎"No hay nadie tan rico que no necesite una sonrisa, ni nadie tan pobre que no la pueda dar." <

There is none so rich that they don't need a smile - nor none so poor that cannot (afford) to give one.

My English interpretation. Wealth cannot buy a smile - nor poverty prevent the giving of one.

(La ríqueza no puede comprar una sonrisa - ni la pobreza previene el dar la

Heidita - qué bueno - ¡me encanta esta oración de José!

  • bien hecho annie, no es en realidad de jose, fue una confusión en fb, pero bueno, como es tan bonita, la dejé de todas formas - 00494d19 Jul 26, 2010 flag
0 Vote

There isn't anybody so rich that they don't need a smile or anybody so poor that they can't give one.

De acuerdo grin

0 Vote

"No hay nadie tan rico que no necesite una sonrisa, ni nadie tan pobre que no la pueda dar."
Tradución:
There is nobody so rich that they don't need a smile, nobody so poor that they are not able to give one.
Pensamientos:
Me encanta este hombre. No importa cuál es prestigio en su vida, nunca se es demasiado rico para no aceptar la amistad y nunca demasiado pobre para no ser capaz de dar algo, tal vez una sonrisa, a otra persona.
Thoughts:
I love this man. It doesn't matter what your status is in life, you are never too rich to turn down friendship and never too poor to not be able to give something, maybe a smile, to another person.

  • very nice jason, almost no mistakes;) - 00494d19 Jul 26, 2010 flag
0 Vote

"No hay nadie tan rico que no necesite una sonrisa, ni nadie tan pobre que no la pueda dar"

There is no one so rich that he does not need a smile, and no one so poor that he cannot give one.

¡Qué lindo! ¡Me gusta! Cada cara esta más bonita con una sonrisa -- significa una alma alegre, pienso.

(I wanted to say more like "every face becomes more beautiful with a smile", but there's an awful lot of translations for "become" in the dictionary here ... any suggestions which verb to use for that one? Corrections appreciated, gracias!)

0 Vote

‎"No hay nadie tan rico que no necesite una sonrisa, ni nadie tan pobre que no la pueda dar."

There is no one so rich that they don't need a smile, nor no one so poor that they can't give one.


La disparidad de la riqueza. Sin embargo, vestimos de la misma manera.

The disparity of wealth. None the less we all put our pants on the same way.

Answer this Question
report this ad