report this ad
2 Vote

Words from a song.

Ojalá se te acabe la mirada constante

How would that be said in English? Gracias.

5 Answers

4 Vote

¡Silvio!!

Nunca está fácil con la poesía, por supuesto, pero propongo:

"May your constant gaze reach an end".

"Ojalá" es una de mis canciones favoritas. Siempre me eriza:

Ojalá que las hojas no te toquen el cuerpo cuando caigan

para que no las puedas convertir en cristal.

Ojalá que la lluvia deje de ser milagro que baja por tu cuerpo.

Ojalá que la luna pueda salir sin ti.

Ojalá que la tierra no te bese los pasos.

Ojalá se te acabe la mirada constante,

la palabra precisa, la sonrisa perfecta.

Ojalá pase algo que te borre de pronto:

una luz cegadora, un disparo de nieve,

ojalá por lo menos que me lleve la muerte,

para no verte tanto, para no verte siempre

en todos los segundos, en todas las visiones:

ojalá que no pueda tocarte ni en canciones.

Ojalá que la aurora no dé gritos que caigan en mi espalda.

Ojalá que tu nombre se le olvide a esa voz.

Ojalá las paredes no retengan tu ruido de camino cansado.

Ojalá que el deseo se vaya tras de ti,

a tu viejo gobierno de difuntos y flores.

(1969)


Whoops! ¡Gracias Heidita! Corregido.

  • justo al reves...que se te acabe... - 00494d19 Jul 16, 2010 flag
  • I find this song not only difficult to translate but almost impossible to understand anyway. - ian-hill Jul 16, 2010 flag
2 Vote

It sounds like my wife saying "Quit gawking at all the girls"! cheese

1 Vote

I am probably trying to be a bit too poetic, but perhaps you might say something like:

I wish for your constant staring to stop.

I want with all my heart for your persistent staring to come to an end.

I wish to God your stubborn stares would cease.

May an end come to your tireless gaze. [probably sounds a bit too morbid]

May an end come to your relentless staring.

Would that your long-running stare might come to the end of it's road

How I wish your long lived look might finally meet its maker.

Oh how I wish your unflinching stare might shrink.

I so wish your endless stare might disappear into thin air. [probably way too loose of a translation]

How I wish your endless gaze might take flight and float away. [ditto]

If only your relentless gaze should find its final peace. [double ditto]

  • I vote for "May an end come to your tireless gaze." and "If only your relentless gaze should find its final peace" (too complicated, but I think it's the right idea) - Gekkosan Jul 16, 2010 flag
  • Yeah....I think that I was just getting a bit carried away with most of these and trying to be too poetic. - Izanoni1 Jul 16, 2010 flag
  • or simply, "I wish you'd stop staring" - lagartijaver Jul 17, 2010 flag
0 Vote

I wish you stopped looking at her continuously.

  • That's a very interesting interpretation. How did you arrive at that? - Gekkosan Jul 16, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Meaning and Translation

Regardless of what you may think of Silvio Rodríguez's ideology, and his staunch support of the Cuban Revolution, I find that "Ojalá" is an extraordinarily beautiful song, and a magnificent piece of poetry.

As I stated before, it is one of my favorite songs, and it never fails to move me. Whenever it plays, I must stop what I'm doing and listen to it.

For the benefit of Ian, and all interested, I found a reference on the Internet that explains what the song is about (I'll leave it in Spanish), and an interpreation that I think is very accurate; I just made a couple of minor modifications to it. If you like the translation, you may want to check this site, where they have translated other of his excellent songs.

I hope after reading this, you appreciation for this fine song will increase:

Translation:

Ojalá / If Only

If only the leaves wouldn’t touch your body when they fall

So you couldn’t turn them to glass.

If only the miracle of the rain falling over your body

Would cease to be.

If only the moon could rise without you.

If only the earth wouldn’t kiss your steps.

If only there was an end to your constant stare

The precise word, the perfect smile.

If only something--a blinding light,

a shot of snow—

would suddenly wipe you out of my mind.

If only death at least would deliver me

From seeing you every moment, in every vision:

If only I couldn't even touch you through my songs.

If only dawn's shouts wouldn’t fall on my back.

If only that voice would forget your name.

If only the walls wouldn’t hold your noise of tired path.

If only my desire would follow after you

To your worn-out government of flowers and the dead.

If only there was an end to your constant stare

The precise word, the perfect smile.

If only something--a blinding light,

a shot of snow—

would suddenly wipe you out of my mind.

If only death at least would deliver me

From seeing you every moment, in every vision:

If only I couldn't even touch you through my songs.

Meaning (I found it here, but several sites reproduce the post. I don't know who's the original author)

El propio Silvio se ha encargado de revelar que está dedicada a Emilia, su primer amor: «Ojalá yo la compuse a una mujer que fue, podríamos decir, mi primer amor. Fue un amor que tuve cuando estuve en el ejército, haciendo mi servicio militar. La conocí cuando tenía 18 años, fue mi primer amor importante en el sentido de que fue el primer amor que me enseñó cosas. Era una muchacha mucho más evolucionada que yo, mucho más inteligente, más culta. Me enseñó, por ejemplo, a César Vallejo. Después nos tuvimos que separar, estaba estudiando medicina y en fin, no le cuadró. No sé por qué estudió medicina, cosa loca de ella, en realidad siempre fue de letras. Después estudió letras, se fue a su pueblo Camagüey, a estudiar eso y yo me quedé solo aquí en la La Habana, totalmente desolado. Pasaron los años y el recuerdo de aquel amor tan bonito, tan productivo, tan útil (ojo, no confundir con utilitario), enriquecedor, de aporte a uno... pues, estaba obsesionado yo con esa idea. Y porque fue un amor frustrado, tronchado por las circunstancias, por la vida, no fue una cosa que se agotara, pues se me quedó un poco como un fantasma y por eso compuse esta canción en un momento quizás de delirio, de arrebato, de sentimiento un poco desmesurado: ojalá esto, ojalá lo otro...»

La frase misteriosa de la canción es "a tu viejo gobierno de difuntos y flores". Las conjeturas sobre su significado son variadas. Entre las más extendidas se encuentran las que relacionan esta frase -y, por extension, el resto de la canción- con Pinochet, y las que creen que se refiere a México por tener este país el gobierno democrático más antiguo de latinoamérica, celebrar el día de los muertos y tener una gran variedad floral. Pero ambas carecen de sentido al conocer el verdadero significado de la canción (está dedicada a una mujer cubana, no mexicana) y la fecha de su composición (En 1969 Pinochet no había subido todavía al poder. Lo hizo en 1973). Por tanto, sólo cabe pensar que la frase "a tu viejo gobierno de difuntos y flores" hace referencia a alguna confidencia de enamorados que sólo Emilia y Silvio son capaces de entender.

Answer this Question
report this ad