Como se usa "a mi , a ti , a él " y mucho mas. | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

Tengo alguien dudas sobre como usar " a mi , a ti ", etc. Yo supongo que se usa "a ellos , nosotros , vosotros ,ella , etc" ( Los pronombres ) despues de "de" .

Va antes de (me o a mi o mi ? ) (Go behind me)

él esta antes de (me o a mi o mi ) ( He is behind me )

Vamos adelante de (les O a ellos O ellos ? ) ( We are going ahead of them )

Despues de (ti O te O a ti ) vendrá a él ( After you he will come )

Cual es la diferencia entre -

Ayudo a ti

Y

Te ayudo .

O Ayuda a mi Y me ayuda .

Gracias por ayudarme.

  • Posted Jul 16, 2010
  • | 9667 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

You think of it this way:

and are personal pronouns used always with a preposition. For instance, in your examples:

"Va antes de mí" "él esta antes de mí"

"de" is the preposition followed by the pronoun.

"Mí" (with written accent on the i) is the personal pronoun (me) while "mi" is a posesive pronoun. (my)

"Vamos adelante de ellos" "Despues de ti"

Again: "de" is the preposition followed by the personal pronouns. (As a note: you do not write the accent on "ti" because there is no other word that can cause any confusion with "ti". In order words: in Spanish, "tí" does not exist.)

"vendrá a él"

"a" here is another preposition and "él" is the personal pronoun.

Difference between: Ayudo a ti Y Te ayudo .

"ayudo a ti" is wrong, you can be understood while saying this, but this is wrong in Spanish. "Te" is a form of "tú". "Te ayudo" = "I'll help (you)" "Déjame ayudarte" = "Let me help you."

This also applies for "ayuda a mí" (which is incorrect) and "¿me ayuda?"

I hope this helps and doesn't make things more confusing... :D

0 Vote

The personal pronouns used after a preposition (some exceptions like con, sí, etc.) are:

mí (with an accent mark) (also some exceptions where yo is used)

ti (also some exceptions where tú is used)

usted, él, ella

nosotros

vosotros

ustedes, ellos, ellas

Spanish prepositional pronouns

Answer this Question
report this ad