¿Como Esta? vs ¿Como Estas? | SpanishDict Answers
1 Vote

What is the difference between esta and estas?

It seems more natural to say "¿Como estas?"

  • Posted Jul 13, 2010
  • | 11982 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

3 Vote

Está and estás are two forms of the verb estar which is one of the verbs for 'to be'. Está is the usted form of the verb--that is, it is used to address people formally--and estás is informal; it is used with your friends, anyone you would address as . Esta is also the third person, and so can be used to talk about others. For example, ¿Cómo está?" can also mean, "How is he?"

4 Vote

What is the difference between esta and estas?

¿Cómo estás? means "How are you? (informal, with friends)

¿Cómo está? means "How are you? (formal)

Remember to use the accents!!

  • Such a little thing, and it makes such a difference. How this? - KevinB Jul 13, 2010 flag
2 Vote

The usage depends on the person with whom you are speaking. For example with a friend you might use the tú form and ask ¿Cómo estás? With someone older or in an authority position you might use the usted form and ask ¿Cómo está?

Since we don't know each other I would ask you, ¿Cómo está?

Answer this Question