6

Votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word recordar.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

alt text diccionarios/index.html?a=9423554f2cb4364ef01a9eecbacf40f9&t=1276980497">Diccionario

  • thanks for continuing these composition exercises! - nizhoni1 Jul 12, 2010

10 Answers

3

Votes

Antónimo = Olvidar

I will never forget the day I got married....it was a perfect day and I was so happy.

Nunca olvidaré el día que me casé... fue un día perfecto y estaba muy feliz.

  • Jul 12, 2010
  • | link

2

Votes

Olvidar

He olvidado la cuestion!

I forgot the question!

alt text

  • "I have fogotten" Pregunta = the question asked. Cuestión = the issue - --Mariana-- Jul 12, 2010
  • I still think that is incorrect, Marianne, but just my opinion. I think cuestión is fine there for pregunta (what was asked). - 0074b507 Jul 12, 2010
  • Really? I'll have to research that one....using "cuestión" Hmmm. - --Mariana-- Jul 12, 2010
  • We need to ask a native like Heidita. I understand your viewpoint that they are not always synonyms, but many times they are. - 0074b507 Jul 12, 2010
  • I only found this one reference on R A E: Pregunta que se hace o propone para averiguar la verdad de algo controvirtiéndolo. - --Mariana-- Jul 12, 2010
2

Votes

Nunca olvides quiénes son tus amigos.

Never forget who your friends are.

  • Jul 12, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Me olvidé de recuerdar lo que iba a decir. I forgot to remember what I was going to say.

  • Jul 12, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

sinónimo: rememorar

A veces no rememoro unas cosas que debería rememorar.

At times I don't recall things I should.

  • Jul 12, 2010
  • | Edited by luz_72 Jul 12, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Siempre estoy perdiéndome las gafas. Nunca puedo acordarme donde las pusiste.

I'm always losing my glasses. I can never remember where I put them.

alt text

  • Jul 12, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

sinónimo: rememorar

Rememoro el día cuando encontré a mi primer novio en en la universidad. Ha sido mi marido por más de 30 años.

I recall the day when I met my first boyfriend in college. He has been my husband for more than 30 years.

  • Jul 12, 2010
  • | link
  • Qué pensamiento precioso! :-) - Delores--Lin Jul 12, 2010
  • Gracias, Delores - sanlee Jul 12, 2010
1

Votes

Sinónimo = acordarse (remember)

Ojalá pudiera acordarme cada nueva palabra español que he aprendido para siempre.

I wish I could remember every new Spanish word I've learned forever.

  • Jul 12, 2010
  • | Edited by Krama Jul 12, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Desde hace mucho tiempo bebí para olvidar pero ahora bebo té helado.

For a long time I drank in order to forget but now I drink iced tea.

  • Jul 12, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Se me fue el avión. = I forgot.

  • Jul 12, 2010
  • | link