4

Votes

In your dictionary 'trata' means 'slave trade' - I'm confused. Thanks for your help.

  • Posted Jul 11, 2010
  • | 16287 views
  • | link

9 Answers

5

Votes

The verb

tratar

when used with

de

has the meaning of

to speak about, to have as a subject

Hence the meaning: What is this movie about? smile

  • Jul 11, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

I sometimes think that the easer way to learn other language is whitout translation, so i always try to invent a little story sometimes funny and easy to understand however i usually do not know if Irealy it can help you, so please give me a comment

Yo en ocasiones voy con mis amigos a ver películas al cine, a mi me gustan las de acción y mis amigos prefieren románticas, pero siempre nos ponemos de acuerdo y elegimos una muy divertida, pero en ocasiones yo no entiendo muy bien la historia de la película porque me distraigo muy rápido y me pierdo las partes mas importantes e interesantes, y cuando la película ya ha terminado siempre le estoy preguntando a mis amigos. De que trato la película? , porfavor digan me porque gano el malo en la película? y ellos se burlas porque no recuerdo de que se trato la película.

Es importante poner atención cuando ves una película de esa forma tu podrás saber de que trato la película

  • Jul 11, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

The English "treat" is related to the Spanish "tratar". One can say, in English, "What subject does this movie treat?". ("What's this movie about?" is far more common) but the former is entirely correct.

  • Jul 11, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

¿De qué se trata .....

  • Jul 11, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

"What's this movie about?"

1

Votes

It means "What's this movie about" and it's from the verb tratar. But that is really funny that "trata" means slave trade, I didn't know that it had a noun form that was so esoteric.

  • Jul 11, 2010
  • | link
  • De que se trata..... - JulianChivi Jul 11, 2010
  • I agree with you Julian but apparently it is said both ways. - jeezzle Jul 12, 2010
1

Votes

Thank you ! grin and I thought it's something about a movie about the slave... red face

  • Jul 11, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

I sometimes think that the easer way to learn other language is whitout translation, so i always try to invent a little story sometimes funny and easy to understand however i usually do not know if Irealy it can help you, so please give me a comment

Thank you for your little story. I think it's a very good idea for learning any language but I think you need to be a little bit more advanced to really apprecite it. I'm a begginer and I was trying to understand one sentence...now I ended up with a whole story grin

  • Jul 11, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

It means what is this movie about ?

  • Jul 12, 2010
  • | link