1

Votes

Is there any other way to specify 'soul mate' or the meaning of that phrase other than alma gemela? It just sounds wierd to me...

  • Posted Jul 8, 2010
  • | 11695 views
  • | link
  • thank you for your answer - PLWM1960 Jun 26, 2011

2 Answers

3

Votes

It's super common if that makes you feel better.

You can also say "mi media naranja", though that's strange too. Maybe try "Somos tal para cual" which is "we're two of a kind" or "we're made for each other."

  • I was going to say "mi media naranja" I essentially agree with all you say here. - Gekkosan Jul 8, 2010
  • Me alegra. Gracias:) - 003487d6 Jul 8, 2010
0

Votes

Well you could say 'compañera/o de alma' but I kind of like 'alma gemela'. Haven't got one, oh well....

  • Jul 8, 2010
  • | link