3

Votes

I've gotten different answers from the computer generated translation. Anyone with real experience would be greatly appreciated.

  • Posted Jul 8, 2010
  • | 33765 views
  • | link
Why Rosetta Stone Isn't Worth It
Fluencia provides clear instruction, interactive exercises, and personalized feedback - all for less than Rosetta Stone.
Start Learning Spanish

4 Answers

3

Votes

Frenchman, your first attempt is correct! "Estoy tratando de aprender...¨

You can also say, "Estoy intentando aprender español."

Viva La France!

2

Votes

I would say "Trato de aprender español."

If I were doing it at the very moment someone asked me, I would say "Estoy tratando de aprender español."

  • Jul 8, 2010
  • | link
  • Excellent point! Or simply, "Estudio el español." :-) back to you, Marianne - JulianChivi Jul 8, 2010
  • Jajaja - --Mariana-- Jul 8, 2010
1

Votes

Please provide your best attempt so that we may make suggestions.

  • Jul 8, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Pretty close Frenchman... here is what I think it should be:

**Estoy tratando para aprender espanol.**
  • Jul 8, 2010
  • | link
  • Where did the "para" come from? Where is the "de" after "tratar?" Español has a tilde. - --Mariana-- Jul 8, 2010
  • Nope. This is wrong. - jeezzle Jul 8, 2010