Me hace bien / me hace mal | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

Does this mean "me hacer sentir" and they just left out the sentir? Or something else? Gracias.

  • Posted Jul 4, 2010
  • | 2128 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

4 Vote

I think it means "It does me good."

Here's Marc Anthony:

Bien, tu amor me hace bien

Tu amor me desarma

Ay, tu amor me controla

Me endulza, me encanta

Pero bien, tu amor me hace bien

  • I love that song! That is exactly what I thought of when I saw this question. - 003487d6 Jul 4, 2010 flag
  • That song would sound so cheesy in English. - 003487d6 Jul 4, 2010 flag
  • Nice. - margaretbl Jul 4, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Here's an example of "No me hace bien" in the negative. I think it means "this doesn't do well by me / do me any good."

No me hace bien estar sin ti,

sin tus ojos,

No me hace bien estar sin ti,

sin tu amor,

No me hace bien estar sin ti,

sin tu cuerpo,

1 Vote

Jeezzle, in answer to your last inquiery:

Me hace mal ....... It does me bad. (A little slangy)

Se me hace mal ..... It seems bad to me. (Not slang)

0 Vote

So me hace mal is it hurts me?

Answer this Question
report this ad