3 Vote

in a poem written by pablo neruda "oda a la papa" what exactly does papa mean father or potato?

  • The accent mark on "papá" goes on the sencond "a." - --Mariana-- Jul 2, 2010 flag

3 Answers

11 Vote

Hi Nilakshi. Welcome to the SpnaishDict forum.

Rune is correct in her answer.

La papa = the potato (feminine noun)

El Papa = the Pope (masculine noun)

El papá = the dad (masculine noun with an accent mark)

3 Vote

alt text

Papá Papa, Mamá Papa, y Nene Papa.

2 Vote

Sí. Pápa means "father". Papa means "potato" or, if you write it with a capital P - Papa, it means "pope".

  • The accent mark on "papá" goes on the sencond "a." - --Mariana-- Jul 2, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios