How do you say 'You're a pain in the ***' in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
4 Vote

How do you say 'You're a pain in the ***' in Spanish?

  • Proper spelling. No cursing. - jeezzle Jun 29, 2010 flag

9 Answers

2 Vote

Hola Bratt and Welcome to SpanishDict!

Eres un pesado or Eres una lata - one of those might do the trick

5 Vote

¡Eres muy fregón! ....... ¡No friegues, Guey!

¡Eres muy molestón!

¡Eres muy latoso! ....... ¡Das mucha lata!

¡Eres muy pesado!

5 Vote

"Eres una ladilla". Not very polite, and not understood or used everywhere. But very close in intensity and feel to the original quoted.

  • ¡Nunca lo he oído, pero me suena bien chistoso! - JulianChivi Jun 30, 2010 flag
1 Vote

I think it's just "Eres pesado" but maybe you can say it both ways, or maybe I am wrong. At any rate you can also say "Me caes pesado/gordo". Or even better "Eres insoportable"

Edit: I guess "eres un pesado" is like "you are a pain" and "eres pesado" is like "you are very annoying".

1 Vote

"Eres insoportable"

1 Vote

"Eres un "cansino" or "un plasta"

  • Nice...I have never heard these before. - Izanoni1 Jun 30, 2010 flag
  • Neither have I. ¿Meli, no serán muy de Cataluña? - JulianChivi Jun 30, 2010 flag
  • "plasta" is possible, but "cansino" is totally spanish. - melipiru Jun 30, 2010 flag
  • no, se usa en toda ESpaña;) - 00494d19 Jun 30, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Que son irritantes. You are irritating. (a pain)

Blowing raspberries Pictures, Images and Photos

0 Vote

I think maybe I have seen "eres una vaina"

I have also seen "Qué friega" used something like "what a pain in the @&#" or "what a drag." I wonder if it is ever used to refer to someone, "eres una friega"

  • "Eres una vaina" is good! That one is a tad less vulgar than "eres una ladilla", but not a whole lot. :-) - Gekkosan Jun 30, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Hola,

Sos un cansón, sos una cansona.

Answer this Question