5

Votes

conversando con amigos,como les digo en ingles, alguien quiere un ace creem

  • Welcome to the forum! :-) - Delores--Lin Jun 29, 2010
  • ¡Bienvenido al foro! - Delores--Lin Jun 29, 2010
  • Bienvenido a SpanishDict lucat3 - Izanoni1 Jun 29, 2010
  • Ice cream. Make my chocolate, thanks. - LateToDinner Jul 22, 2010

5 Answers

5

Votes

¿Alguien quiere un helado? - Does anyone want ice cream?

Alguien quiere un helado - Someone wants an ice cream.

  • Jun 29, 2010
  • | link
  • tienes razón, McEncantan la probléma es que mucha gente aquí no usa punctuación correcta por eso no es facil saber si es una pregunta o no ? - FELIZ77 Jun 29, 2010
  • I was relying on the context of someone standing around chatting with friends, and someone asking if anyone wanted ice cream. You're right though, Me Encantan, without punctuation (as Feliz pointed out) it could have been a statement. :-) - Delores--Lin Jun 29, 2010
3

Votes

If it was at home after dinner one would most likely say "anyone want ice cream'? because there is probably no choice or different ice cream , but if you were out with friends it would be , " anyone want an ice cream" then you have multiple choices. And the "an ice cream " refers to one of any type you desire.

  • Jun 30, 2010
  • | link
  • good explanation, ray! - Rikko Jun 30, 2010
2

Votes

Does anyone want ice cream? smile

  • Yes, Does anyone want 'an' icecream? - FELIZ77 Jun 29, 2010
  • The 'an' is not required normally, only when you are saying - or implying- a fixed amount as in a cone or on a stick e.g. - LateToDinner Jul 22, 2010
2

Votes

In UK/Irish usage at least, assuming it's a question, a less grammatically correct, but more colloquial, option would be:

"Anyone for an ice-cream?

There is also: "Anyone fancy an ice-cream?"

  • Jun 30, 2010
  • | link
  • Used the same way in Southern California! Those and anyone up for ice cream? - LateToDinner Jul 22, 2010
2

Votes

In an informal situation we would also be just as likely to say: smile

"Who wants (an) icecream?"

Icecream

  • Jun 30, 2010
  • | link