1 Vote

¿Cuáles son los artículos definidos e indefinidos?

  • Hello, and welcome to the forum. I edited your post so that it reflected conventions of punctuation, capitalization, and accentuation. Hope you don't mind. :) They're mandatory on this forum. - MacFadden Jun 29, 2010 flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

Los artículos definidos son "el", "la", "los" y "las" en español. En inglés, no hay que "the".

Los artículos indefinidos son "un", "una" "unos" y "unas" en español. En inglés, son "a" y "an".

  • Agree except unas / unos = "some" and "some" is not an article. - ian-hill Jun 29, 2010 flag
  • Interesting point, Ian. I had almost included "some" under the Eng version, as being equivalent and decided against it as it just didn't feel like an indirect object to me. However, checking in the Reference section here, I see plurals included for Sp. - peregrinamar Jun 29, 2010 flag
  • Bit confused now as I had remembered this from my speed-through revision with lessons here. Checked back to my Ramsden; agrees with you. Only indef. articles given are un & una. Has there been change in usage or do Ref section & lesson 1.3 need amendment? - peregrinamar Jun 29, 2010 flag
  • Sorry, "indirect object" in my first comment should, of course, read "indefinite article". Nothing like adding to the confusion! And thank you for your input. - peregrinamar Jun 29, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Hola y bienvenido al foro. Los artículos definidos son 'el', 'los', 'la' y 'las'. Los artículos indefinidos son 'un', 'unos', 'una' y 'unas'.

0 Vote

De acuerdo con ambos.

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios