3

Votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word quitar.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile diccionarios/index.html?a=9423554f2cb4364ef01a9eecbacf40f9&t=1276980497">Diccionario

alt text

5 Answers

3

Votes

Quito mis gafas antes de acostarme.

I remove my glasses before going to bed.

Llevo mis gafas después de despertarme.

I wear my glasses after waking up.

Synonyms for quitar: retirar, sacar

Antonyms for quitar: llevar, poner

alt text

I doubt that glasses is an article of clothing. However, if you assume that glasses is part of clothing, the sentences will be:

Me quito las gafas antes de acostarme.

Me llevo las gafas después de despertarme.

Translations for the above sentences are the same as the original ones.

  • Jun 28, 2010
  • | Edited by AgentB Jun 28, 2010
  • | link

2

Votes

antónimo: dar

Te voy a dar mi corazón

y sin reservas

pero me tienes que jurar

que lo conservas...(Letra de Javier Solís)


I will give you my heart

even without reserves

but you have to promise me

that you will preserve it...( Lyrics by Javier Solís)

  • Jun 28, 2010
  • | link
  • Bueno :) - MattM Jun 28, 2010
  • Gracias, Matt:) - luz_72 Jun 29, 2010
1

Votes

Sinónimo = devolver

Tuve una de mis mensajes de correo electrónico devuelto a mí como undeliverables debido a un error del sistema de correo.

I had one of my emails returned to me as undeliverables because of mail system error.

  • Jun 28, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

antónimo - put (place)

Pon tus cosas allí y quedarse un rato.

Put your things over there and stay awhile.

  • Jun 28, 2010
  • | Edited by MattM Jun 28, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

alt text

¡Quita de ahi!>

Get away from here!

  • Jun 28, 2010
  • | link