2

Votes

I just read if you know the 100 most common Spanish words you will do alright in a Spanish speaking country while on vacation and if you know 1000, that is even better. This makes me feel a little less worried for my next trip.

I will try for 100. Can anyone tell me which words you think would fit into the '100 Most Common and useful Spanish Words when travelling?"

  • Any words you use the most? - Brynleigh Jun 27, 2010

4 Answers

3

Votes

Here is the link to a flashcard set to 100 most searched for words on Spandictlink text

  • Jun 26, 2010
  • | Edited by sanlee Jun 26, 2010
  • | link
  • Gracias sanleeI think I need a more nouns though. - Brynleigh Jun 27, 2010
2

Votes

Check this link.

  • Jun 26, 2010
  • | link
  • With those 100 words, you can't ask where is the bathroom. That might be a problem. - Goyo Jun 26, 2010
  • I'll find another one and make it a separate post. - AgentB Jun 27, 2010
2

Votes

Amor - Love

alt text

  • Jun 26, 2010
  • | Edited by Vaanz Jun 26, 2010
  • | link
  • Beautiful, Gracias - Brynleigh Jun 27, 2010
2

Votes

Here's a post from a little while back: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/144876/what-are-the-most-popular-words-in-spanish-to-learn

  • Jun 26, 2010
  • | link
  • Gracias, I did a searh before I posted my question but did not find this. - Brynleigh Jun 27, 2010
  • I meant search. - Brynleigh Jun 27, 2010