2 Vote

Does " tal vez" ever require the subjunctive?

For example:

Tal vez __________________ (estar) lloviendo esta tarde, así que, tal vez

__________________(ir) a visitar el Jardín Botánico.

My tendency is to simply use the future.

Mil gracias.

  • Posted Jun 25, 2010
  • | 3844 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

I agree--the indicative is appropriate. Tal vez can be followed by the subjunctive sometimes, though, when you think the contingency is doubtful. It all depends on how likely you think it is to rain.

Update: Of course. This website's example was what really made me think about it first, so I'll reproduce it for you here.

Indicative: Tal vez participamos en la fiesta. (We'll probably take part...)

Subjunctive: Tal vez participemos en la fiesta. (We might, but we probably won't.)

  • Thanks. - Delores--Lin Jun 26, 2010 flag
  • That was a really good link. - Delores--Lin Jun 26, 2010 flag
  • Yeah, I like it too. He has all kinds of informative pages like that on various grammar topics. - MacFadden Jun 26, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Tal vez __________________ (estar) lloviendo esta tarde, así que, tal vez

__________________(ir) a visitar el Jardín Botánico.

My tendency is to simply use the future.

Tal vez va a estar lloviendo esta tarde, así que tal vez valla a visitar el Jardín Botánico. You can use the future like Tal vez estará lloviendo esta tarde, así que, tal vez iré a visitar el Jardín Botánico. Like with probably (es probable) and It's possible (es posible) tal vez require a subjunctive.

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios