1

Votes

Usted ésta inviatdo a una fiesta de compra de oro

  • Posted Jun 22, 2010
  • | 9178 views
  • | link
  • I think you meant "invitado" - Jason7R Jun 22, 2010
  • By the way, welcome to the forum!! :) - Jason7R Jun 22, 2010
  • I'll give you your fist 10 rep points!! :) - Jason7R Jun 22, 2010

8 Answers

2

Votes

You asked the question:

Usted Está Invitado a:

Una Fiesta De Compra De Oro....

Some people say no tilde, others say to use it. ????

In the context you provided I say absolutely that you should have an accent on the letter "a" in the word está.

I say this because the phrase Usted está invitado a . . . = You are invited to . . .

This phrase is using the 2nd person formal (Usted) conjugation of the verb estar which is está (with an accent/tilde on the letter a) + the past participle of the verb invitar which is invitado.

  • Jun 22, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Are you trying to say "You are invited to buy gold"? Some context would help, me at least. smile If this is the case, you would say, "Le invita a comprar oro."

0

Votes

The sentence I am working on is....

Usted Está Invitado a:

Una Fiesta De Compra De Oro....

Some people say no tilde, others say to use it. ????

  • Jun 22, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

smile

Thank you.

  • Jun 22, 2010
  • | link
  • No te preocupes. :) - Jason7R Jun 22, 2010
0

Votes

The tilde is used when conjugating the verb "estar" and is not used when saying the word "these" or esta for "this". I hope this helps!! wink

  • Jun 22, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

I'm certainly not the expert but I question the fact that your first statement has the accent over the e and the second over the a so which are you asking about?

  • Jun 22, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

that's the question. Where does the tilde go, over the A or E?... downer

Jason, -it does help. thanks.

  • Jun 22, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

For what you are trying to say the answer is yes you use the accent in the a. Usted está invitado...

You will not use the accent in "esta" that means this or "estas" these