× THIS POST IS CLOSED.
3 Vote

This A-Z is a list of anything that you could wear or with which you could adorn yourself.

(I did a search and couldn't find this game in a prior thread.)

Starting with the letter "A" post a word in Spanish for an article of clothing, footwear, a jewelry item, etc. The next person will add a word beginning with "B", then "C", etc. Please answer in Spanish and provide the English translation.

Please click on "Newest" before posting your answer so that we can maintain alphabetical order.

I will start with the letter

A

abrigo = coat

  • Please make a search before posting. - 00494d19 Jun 22, 2010 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]

9 Answers

4 Vote

huipil (Mexico) - traditional embroidered shirt or dress

alt text

  • How colourful! Do different patterns come from different villages or does everyone just do what she feels like doing? - peregrinamar Jun 22, 2010 flag
  • Sorry, I haven't the foggiest. I found it on Google! - peterpierre Jun 22, 2010 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
3 Vote

H

If I can put here this word ... rolleyes

horquilla - hairpin

alt text

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

B - blusa - blouse

alt text

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

Camiseta - T-shirt

alt text

  • Yes, peregrin! (Is it peregrin as in the bird--Peregrine Falcon?) - Pajaro44 Jun 22, 2010 flag
  • Great photo! - Pajaro44 Jun 22, 2010 flag
  • No, it's actually Peregrina Maria - pilgrim! - peregrinamar Jun 22, 2010 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

el delantal de volantes - frilly apron! alt text

  • And no, I don't wear one, before anyone asks...:) - peregrinamar Jun 22, 2010 flag
  • What a cute photo! Now, if I only had one of those to wear when I'm cooking, I would be so-o-o-o-o chic! - Pajaro44 Jun 22, 2010 flag
  • Olé!!!!!!!!!jajaja;))) - melipiru Jun 22, 2010 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

Sorry, I can not find an "E"...

F - falda - skirt

alt text

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

Guantes - gloves

alt text

  • I like the multi-colored one the best! - Pajaro44 Jun 22, 2010 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
2 Vote

![alt text][1]Impemeable-raincoat

[1]: http://www.disvecazulia.com/DISVECA/images/Nueva carpeta/IMPERMEABLES.JPG

  • Your photo didn't post. I don't know why that happens sometimes! - Pajaro44 Jun 22, 2010 flag
  • Meli, I think your word should be **impermeable** (with the letter *r*) and not **impemeable** (without the letter *r*). - Pajaro44 Jun 22, 2010 flag
[Additional commenting is closed on this post]
1 Vote

J

Joyas -- jewelry

![alt text][1]

[1]: http://pubpages.unh.edu/~pet23/Platinum Jewelry Collage.jpg

[Additional commenting is closed on this post]

THIS POST IS CLOSED.
It may not be voted on, answered, or commented on. It may only be edited by moderators.

Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios