how do you say "such is life" or "that's life" in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

Just wondering how to say "such is life". I seem to remember that it's not a literal translation.....

2 Answers

5 Vote

French say "c'est la vie". It would be "Eso es la vida." in Spanish, but it does not sound very usual to me. I would say "Así es la vida".

0 Vote

Yeah. "Ni modo, así es la vida." "Oh well. That's life."

Answer this Question
report this ad