Alacran and Escorpion, what is the difference? | SpanishDict Answers
4 Vote

What is the difference between Alacrán and Escorpión?

  • Posted Jun 18, 2010
  • | 11557 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Good question and very good use of the accents mestizo, and for that you get my vote. =) - DJ_Huero Jun 18, 2010 flag

2 Answers

3 Vote

Same animal, different regions.

  • Very true.... for instance, in Mexico they use Alacrán, like the band Alacranes Musical. But, I believe the South American countries are the ones that use Escorpión. This is not fact though, this is purely based on my observations. =) - DJ_Huero Jun 18, 2010 flag
1 Vote

A scorpion is an insect (it has six legs) and an alacran is not it has eight legs also scorpions have bigger claws. If you know how to read Spanish there is more information in this link ( http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060913152909AAVxr2u )

  • A scorpion is an arachnid (related to spiders) and has eight legs. - pesta Jun 21, 2011 flag
Answer this Question