Are there any Spanish adjectives that start with the letter "K"? | SpanishDict Answers
2 Vote

Are there any Spanish adjectives that start with the letter "K"?

If so, please name some.

I am really curious because I never come across any.....

Also, a definition would be nice, seeing that I am only 17 and do not know certain words......

3 Answers

5 Vote

All that I can find:

kafkiano - Kafkaesque, referring to the world as seen through the eyes of Franz Kafka, 20th century author. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kafkaesque for description

kampucheano - Kampuchean, referring to anything related to the culture of Kampuchea, now Cambodia

keniano - Kenyan, referring to the country Kenya

keynesiano - Keynesian, referring to the economic theory of John M Keynes. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keynesian_economics

kilómetrico - (1) kilometric (2) very long I've never come across this before but my dictionary gives the following usages: (1) bilete kilómetrico - runabout ticket, mileage book (2) palabra kilómetrico - very long word, multisyllabic word

krausista - Krausist, follower of the German philosopher K C F Krause. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karl_Christian_Friedrich_Krause

kurdo - Kurdish, referring to the culture of the Kurdish people

kuwaití - Kuwaiti, referring to the culture of Kuwait

Hope that helps.

4 Vote

kurda - Kurdish (usado también como sustantivo)

4 Vote

I found that "kaki" and "kaput" are but I don't know what they mean, also any nationality that starts with k is too.

  • Hi butterflew. Sorry I missed kaput - it means the same as in English - when a engine just dies, for instance - peregrinamar Jun 18, 2010 flag
  • My dictionary has kaki as a noun rather than an adj. LAm usage. It means khaki, as in khaki-coloured - the sludge greenish colour of army uniforms - peregrinamar Jun 18, 2010 flag
Answer this Question