report this ad
2 Vote

Estoy leyendo un libro del autor Juan Rulfo, y no entiendo esta frase. ¿Alguien me puede ayudar?

  • Posted Jun 17, 2010
  • | 5673 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

Well, then! smile and as it is colloquial it can also just mean 'ok' a bit like vale, or 'ok then'.

If used at the end of a sentence I think it's more like our English 'alrighty then' - before we say 'catch ya later' lol.

2 Vote

"¡Vaya, pues!"

This can mean many things depending on the context.

If you get an answer correct, you might get a ¡Vaya, pues! (You've got it!) in response.

If you ask for directions and say thank you, you might get a ¡Vaya, pues! to say "On your way then!"

If you just agreed with someone's statement, ¡Vaya, pues! can mean "That's what I'm saying!"

Context is very important, but it's always a positive expression. grin

Answer this Question
report this ad