What's the common way of saying "you're welcome" in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

Is there an idiomatic phrase or would I use a literal translation such as "tu eres bienvenido"?

  • I wonder how many non-Spanish speaking people have misused welcome in that way? - Yeser007 Jun 16, 2010 flag

8 Answers

3 Vote

"De nada", as stated, or "por nada", which is more like, "it was nothing".


"Con placer (with pleasure)" is always good as well. In our family though, it is a "de nada" fest.

Anthony

3 Vote

"No hay de que" is pretty common. Sometimes I hear "tranquilo", meaning something roughly similar to "don't mention it."

3 Vote

In Costa Rica, if someone says "Gracias", you do not say "De nada".....no one says that.

Instead, we replace it with "Mucho Gusto" or "Con Mucho Gusto"

2 Vote

De nada, which literally means "of nothing".

0 Vote

"de nada" is the most common, but you can also say "con gusto" if you want to be a little more formal

0 Vote

de nada

0 Vote

This has been discussed before. Try this link,

link text

0 Vote

Another phrase that is sometimes used (very similar to the answer that Calvo gave):

no hay porqué

Literally this means "there is no reason [to thank me]"

  • The centering that Joe used carried forward to my answer. How do I stop it? - waltico Jun 16, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad