3

Votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word solamente.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

A little help: diccionarios/index.html?a=9423554f2cb4364ef01a9eecbacf40f9&t=1276179251">Diccionario

5 Answers

2

Votes

alt textSólo hemos un perro en nuestro casa.. No creo que alguna vez tendré otro.

Our househould has only had one dog. I do not believe that I will ever have another one.

  • Jun 14, 2010
  • | Edited by sanlee Jun 14, 2010
  • | link

  • Awww, but what an adorable dog! : ) - mar959 Jun 14, 2010
  • hemos, casa - 00494d19 Jun 14, 2010
  • Gracias, - sanlee Jun 15, 2010
2

Votes

Englobamos todas las ideas que tenemos para resolver el problema.

We group together all our ideas in order to solve the problem.

ENGLOBAR=to include, lump together.

  • Jun 14, 2010
  • | link
2

Votes

únicamente - solamente

Fabiola quería bajar algo de peso, así que pasó una semana entera únicamente comiendo ensaladas de lechuga y tomate. A su gran alegría bajó tres kilos, y celebró con un pastel de nieve!

Fabiola wanted to drop some weight, so she spent an entire week eating only lettuce and tomato salads. She was very happy to have lost 3 kilos, and she celebrated with an ice cream cake!

  • Jun 14, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Sinónimo = exclusivamente

I study Spanish exclusively because my brain cannot handle more than one major task at a time.

*Estudio español exclusivamente porque mi mente no puede hacer más que una tarea a la vez.

  • Jun 14, 2010
  • | link
  • mentira, todas las mujeres somos multi´tarea, no como los H O M B R E S! lol - 00494d19 Jun 14, 2010
1

Votes

Su hermana nació con sólo un riñón.

Her sister was born with only one kidney.

  • Jun 14, 2010
  • | Edited by mar959 Jun 14, 2010
  • | link