what does "Avlame orita si" and "Que aser" mean in english | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

what does "Avlame orita si" and "Que aser" mean in english

  • Posted Jun 13, 2010
  • | 6698 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

Welcome to the forum. I believe that the spelling is not correct and the grammar is odd. It could be "Háblame ahorita sí" and "qué hacer" which means "Yes, talk to me (or call me) right now." and maybe "what to do" or "what is there to do?".

1 Vote

Háblame ahorita si... Means "Call me in a little while". I does not translate literally, but that is what we mean when we say that. It is like when people say in English Hold on a second, but it is never just one second.

0 Vote

I think the above answers are on the right track. One of the things I am learning is that there are many Spanish speakers who have very little formal education. And so if you ask them to write something down for you,you may find the letters v and b transposed,as well as the h dropped. They may also make one word out of two,writing it the way it sounds when spoken.

  • When lacking grammar, spelling knowledge, one writes phonetically. - Silvia Jun 13, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad