3

Votes

I would like to put a bonus section on my Spanish syllabus but am unsure of what to name the section. I learned "bono" in school but am told that is wrong. When I say a bonus section I mean a section where I list the opportunities where students can earn bonus points. Please help! smile

  • Posted Jun 9, 2010
  • | 20573 views
  • | link
  • Or perhaps the phrase "extra credit"...? - tennismom Jun 9, 2010

7 Answers

3

Votes

Hola,

Yo diría, "puntos extra".

  • Jun 9, 2010
  • | link

  • i completely agree. - AntMexico Jun 9, 2010
  • I am just learning Spanish, so for me this would clearly mean "bonus points". - Rikko Jun 9, 2010
1

Votes

Bonificación. grin

  • Jun 9, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Perhaps you could say "La sección de puntos adicionales".

  • Jun 9, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Bonus Points: Puntos de bonificación smile

  • Jun 9, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

bonificación, aguinaldo, prima, bono (spanglish).

  • Jun 9, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

I'd at least think about "plus". It has a legitimate meaning "ventaja" which coincides quite closely with the English "bonus" and it's a whole lot shorter and snappier than some of the possibilites.

...and you don't have to include any accents.

  • Jun 9, 2010
  • | Edited by geofc Jun 9, 2010
  • | link
0

Votes

Premio

bonus

  • Jun 9, 2010
  • | link