Andar vs Caminar | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
6 Vote

Hello friends, I am still learning so I hope this question isnt stupid but "caminar" and "andar" both mean "to walk" right? if this is the case, am i able to use them interchangeably? If not can someone provide a sentence for both as an example of when to use one over the other...

  • Posted Jun 7, 2010
  • | 3405 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

3 Vote

They are completely interchangeable. Andar, I believe, is more commonly used in Spain and caminar in Latin America, but they mean the same thing.

3 Vote

Hi and welcome to the SpanishDict forum. grin

Take a look at "andar" in the dictionary; it's one of those words that can mean lots of different things, and "walk" is just one of them.

Again, welcome to the forum...hope to see you around.

2 Vote

Expand your horizons. Try this link. There were 24 illuminating answers that time round.

link text

I suppose that, actually, some of the answers were quite pedestrian. jeje

  • That was a very good thread. Thanks for linking it. - LeslieW Jun 8, 2010 flag
  • And "boo, hiss!" for that joke :) - LeslieW Jun 8, 2010 flag
  • I liked the joke! - amykay Jun 8, 2010 flag
1 Vote

The Beatles, andando y caminando!

alt text

Answer this Question
report this ad