Culture in Pictures: República Dominicana | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
15 Vote

This series, started by renaerules, is designed to share the history and culture of Spanish-speaking countries through picture. With help I hope to cover them all over the next few months. Participation is highly encouraged and each person should include a description of the photo they provide. Also, since this thread is not an excersise I think it would be suitable to post in either Spanish or English and let the readers feel free to make corrections in the comment section. There is a lot of information available so hopefully in the end, with everyones help, we will have large pictorial to look back on.



alt textTheDominican Republic is located East of Cuba in the Caribbean Sea. It is the shared island of Hispaniola, with one third belonging to the people of Haiti. It ranks second as far as largest nations of the Caribbean with Cuba, of course, being number one. Discovered by Colombus in 1492 it was the first settlement in the new world [more specifically, the city of Santo Domingo which is the present day capital] by the Europeans. Santo Domingo is also the birthplace of David Ortiz, one of the Dominican Republics largest exports to the United States- baseball players! (I'm sorry, I just could not resist-GO Red Sox).

Its culture would date back to the Taínos who inhabited the island since the seventh century. Today you find merengue music and dance dominating their cultural activities with (all joking aside) baseball being the number one sport.

Possibly only because of the United States' embargo on Cuba, the Dominican Republic is the most popular tourist destination in the Caribbean due in part to its lush golf courses and scuba diving.

alt text alt textalt text

  • photos top to bottom: replica Taíno village, costume at carnival time and a dujo- wooden chair carved by Taínos - Yeser007 Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • I noticed "scuba diving" is in bold letters. What's that all about!!! jeje - Nicole-B Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • must be a typo:) - Yeser007 Jun 8, 2010 flag
  • Fantastic Yeser007. What a pity it is so hard to get to from here. - ray76 Feb 6, 2011 flag

17 Answers

4 Vote

Abelardo Rodríguez “Cabeza de Mujer”

alt text

Pintura

Definición

Es la técnica que permite a un artista llamado pintor plasmar sus obras sobre una determinada superficie utilizando diferentes pigmentos y otros materiales. Técnica de representación mediante la cual se impregna pigmentos sobre la superficie textil y permite plasmar un gesto que va directamente de la mano al textil. Arte de pintar. Conjunto de colores dispuestos sobre una superficie según un cierto orden y con una finalidad representativa, expresiva o decorativa. Materia colorante. Técnica que usa colores y un utensilio para depositarlos sobre una superficie dada; puede ser mural o de caballete, sobre tabla, tela, cristal, etc. y al fresco, óleo, temple, pastel, acuarela, aguada, aguazo, encáustica, gouache, miniatura.

Influencia de Europa en la pintura

Bajo la influencia del arte, la colonia dominicana pasa por varios períodos y recorre diversas zonas estéticas en la que se mezclan estilos propios y ajenos. El románico, el gótico, el barroco y el neoclásico se presentan con independencia algunas veces y otras alternan en una misma obra. En 1586, la ciudad de Santo Domingo fue saqueada por el pirata Francis Drake, por lo que las obras de arte anteriores al saqueo son hoy desconocidas. La Catedral de Santo Domingo posee una serie notable de retablos de los siglos XVI y XVII que son los únicos monumentos del arte barroco en el país y que muestran los rasgos de la escuela local.

Las primeras influencias culturales de Europa en el Nuevo Mundo tuvieron lugar en la ciudad primada de América, Santo Domingo. La primera expresión de esas culturas, quedó atrapada en los muros y las piedras. Fue la Arquitectura y el diseño urbano de las ciudades la principal muestra de esa expresión. Luego se introdujeron la orfebrería, la platería y finalmente la pintura y la escultura.

Prevalecía, en la pintura y en la escultura, el aspecto sacro del tema ya que era en los conventos donde se aprendía y se practicaban las bellas artes.

Luego de la segunda mitad del Siglo XIX Europa vuelve a dejar sentir su poderoso influjo. El Impresionismo, post-impresionismo, costumbrismo y Art Nouveau son representados de alguna manera en la pintura dominicana.

Propulsores de la pintura dominicana

Uno de los pintores más importantes del siglo XIX en la escuela francesa fue Théodore Chasseriau (1819-1856), nacido en el pueblo dominicano de Samaná, quien en 1830 fue alumno de Ingris en París. Los recuerdos de su tierra natal animan sus lienzos en los que reflejó tipos antillanos con tropical colorido.

Otro de los primeros pintores de los que se tiene noticia es Alejandro Bonilla (1820-1901), Luís Desangles (1862-1937) y Leopoldo Navarro, este último apasionado europeizante, de cuadros cargados de romanticismo dentro de las corrientes tradicionales. Desagles, por su parte muestra una tendencia más bien impresionista. Ninguno de estos tres dejó escuela como tampoco discípulos.

Se destacan Abelardo Rodríguez Urdaneta, autor de cuadros costumbristas y el primer artista que deja una obra de perfiles nacionales.

Por otra parte, Celeste Woss y Gil (1891-1985), primera maestra y mujer en presentar una exposición individual de sus obras (1924) y quien al establecer la práctica de copia del natural, en la enseñanza artística, acercó a los dominicanos a la anatomía criolla; cambio fundamental de la pintura de los años 30.

Géneros y estilos populares de la pintura dominicana

En Santiago hacen obras de tipicismo criollo de la de Federico Izquierdo y el más alto representante del criollismo pictórico, también está el costumbrismo.

Expresionismo, geometrismo, cubismo y erotismo son las variables

Durante la década del sesenta, el tránsito de la dictadura a la democracia produce obras donde todo se cuestiona, estableciendo el límite entre lo moderno y lo contemporáneo en la producción artística dominicana.

En los años ochenta y noventa, el desarrollo de la informática y los medios de comunicación internacionales han llevado a las nuevas generaciones a incursionar en una propuesta donde lo insular y caribeño, son el sello de identidad de los artistas dominicanos.

Además estas artes platicas son muy ricas en temas mágicos - religiosos.

Pintura y el nuevo siglo

El desarrollo de la informática y los medios de comunicación internacionales han llevado a las nuevas generaciones a incursionar en una propuesta donde lo insular y caribeño, son el sello de identidad de los artistas dominicanos.

En este siglo las pinturas que vemos en El Malecon, identificadas como dominicanas no lo son, pues se fundamentan en la cultura haitiana, en cambio hay otras, que si son dominicanas tienen nuestras raíces.

Hemos visto nacer ha varios pintores dominicanos y seguro que llegaran más.

  • This will take me some time but I'm going to consider it one of your wonderful translation exercises. - Yeser007 Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • BarleyCharly! you have too much faith in ones abilities, but thank you and it is a great help. - ray76 Jun 9, 2010 flag
4 Vote

El Carnaval de La Vega (La Vega Carnival) - a famous festival of the Dominican Republic. It is considered the best carnival in the Caribbean. The place where it is celebrated, La Vega, is the third largest in the country.

alt text

alt text

alt text

alt text

  • Thank you so much Fidalgo. I will be visiting the La Vega area again in June. I wish I could be there during carnival just once though! - Nicole-B Feb 6, 2011 flag
  • I have added a link for La Vega and the Cibau Valley below. - Nicole-B Feb 6, 2011 flag
3 Vote

alt text

Catedral de Santa Maria La Menor

This Cathedral has survived pirate attacks, earthquakes and was the first Cathedral to be built in the Americas therefore it laid the foundation for the spread of Christianity throughout the continent.

Diego Columbus, Christopher's Columbus son laid the first stone for the Cathedral in 1514. In 1521 with the arrival of the first bishop, earnest construction started on the Cathedral. The work was finished in 1541.

3 Vote

Solo una vez he estado en la República Dominicana. Casi hace un año, en San Pedro de Macoris.

alt text

  • What a gorgeous church!! - Nicole-B Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • You were more fotunate than I. We stopped there on the way to Turks and Caicos but never got beyond the tarmac. - Yeser007 Jun 7, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Beautiful post Yesero!

2 Vote

The Dominican Republic is a beautiful country filled with beautiful people. Part of my heart is still there. We hope to return there again next summer to continue the work we have started.

Waterfalls in Jarabacoa, DR. This is the site where part of Jurassic Park was filmed. It is a long difficult climb down the mountain to see this site, but well worth it!! alt text

  • That is beautiful, thanks Nicole! - Yeser007 Jun 6, 2010 flag
2 Vote

This is the back of the church where we worked. The gorgeous mountains of Jarabacoa are in sharp contrast to the humble homes. These are the highest mountains in the Caribbean.

alt text

Typical homes in Jarabacoa, with a storm settling over the mountains. alt text

  • I can hear thunderous rumblings above those mountains, thank you Nicole . - ray76 Jun 9, 2010 flag
2 Vote

There are many Haitian immigrants living in the DR. This is a Haitian congregation excited because they are receiving Bibles translated into French, which is close to the Creole language which they speak. They are excited because they were not able to purchase them on their own. Each person in this picture lost several loved ones in the earthquake in their homeland. This picture was taken just months before that tragedy took place. alt text

2 Vote

Juan Luis Guerra, a Dominican singer, songwriter, and self-producer who has sold 20 million records, and won numerous awards including nine Latin Grammy Awards, two Grammy Awards, and two Latin Billboard Music Awards.

alt text

.

And one of my favourite songs: Ojalá que llueva café - the song and the lyrics.

  • Dominicans are extremely proud of this singer. I was asked to watch several of his videos while there and I was impressed. - Nicole-B Jun 8, 2010 flag
  • Thanks Issa! - Yeser007 Jun 8, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Here is a map of the Dominican Republic, which I should have added the first time around. wink

alt text

2 Vote

Cibau Valley

alt text

  • Muchas gracias, Mrs Bailey. It is a very meaningful document about Santiago and Cibao valley. I hope to hear from you about the journey in June. I'm sure that it'll be great :) - Fidalguinho- Feb 6, 2011 flag
  • Thank you Nicole , that is wonderful to read of those exotic and interesting places. - ray76 Feb 6, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Tourist trap

alt text

1 Vote

Kids being kids. These young men have only traveled down the mountain to Santiago a few times with the help of the American missionary. Most people of Jarabacoa never travel far from the mountain they were born on.

alt text

Santiago, Republica Dominicana alt text

1 Vote

Vanilla is a popular export. It is very inexpensive and very strong. A typical 8 ounce bottle is less than a dollar (U.S.). We were warned to use only a quarter of a teaspoon or less when a recipe calls for a full teaspoon. Those warnings were definitely on target. wink

alt text

  • What's the difference between black and white vanilla? - Yeser007 Jun 7, 2010 flag
  • They taste the same. However, there are times when you don't want vanilla to darken the color of your food, such as whipped cream, meringue, etc. In these cases, you would used vanilla blanca. - Nicole-B Jun 7, 2010 flag
  • Oh, that makes sense, thanks.:) - Yeser007 Jun 7, 2010 flag
  • You can tell who does the cooking around our house. - Yeser007 Jun 7, 2010 flag
1 Vote

The Colonial City of Santo Domingo is the only UNESCO World heritage Site in the country. The Ozama Fortress, overlooking the Ozama river and constructed first in 1502, is a part of this site.

alt textalt text

  • Pretty nice for 500+ years old. Thanks fidalgo. - Yeser007 Jun 9, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad