report this ad
8 Vote

Mi esposa se dirigieron a los puntos de venta in tienda con su amiga. Por Dios, ayudame. Con este pensamiento, le encanta ir de compras. ¿Cuál es tu pasatiempo favorito? My wife is headed to the outlets to shop. For Heaven's sake, help me. With this thought, she loves to shop. What is your favorite pastime?

  • Posted Jun 6, 2010
  • | 9723 views
  • | link
  • | flag

17 Answers

4 Vote

jugar ajedrez

play chess

alt text

  • I have fond memories of playing chess! Not a great player but love the game!! :) - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • I played tournaments for thirty years but now I only play ocassionally on-line. - 00813f2a Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • Are you on yahoo playing at all? Thirty years, holy crud!! - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • No...I play a little on the ICC...I used to have an account but now I only play against their computer - 00813f2a Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • Awesome photo! - amykay Jun 6, 2010 flag
4 Vote

Desde que encontré SpanishDict, no tengo otros pasatiempos. lol

  • LoL!!! ¡Muy gracioso, pero es la verdad! :) - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • yo también, lo demás de mi vida ha desaparecido!!! - dreamweaver Jun 6, 2010 flag
4 Vote

Mi pasatiempo favorito es la música. Me gusta trabajar con otros músicos y ayudar a los que están aprendiendo.

My favorite past time is music. I enjoy working with other musicians and helping those who are learning.

  • Sweet!! LoVe MuSiC!! Not even a good singer but I will whail it out!! ;) - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
4 Vote

Mi pasatiempo favorito es el español! En todas las facetas; el leer, la música, el hablar, y por supesto SpanishDict.com que es un recurso único!

My favorite passtime is Spanish in all its facets; reading, music. speaking, and of course, SpanishDict.com which is a unique resourse!

alt text

  • I love reading as well. So much vocabulary to learn. Try this one in Spanish, El León, La Bruja, y El Ropero. It's good! - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • SI ya lo he leído y he visto la pelicula, también - FELIZ77 Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • Gracias! ¿Te puedo recomendar, "El Club Dumas? - Don_José Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • He gustado leyendo todos los libros por C.S Lewis - FELIZ77 Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • Joe , quizás, depende de la cuesta/del précio para unir el club - FELIZ77 Jun 6, 2010 flag
3 Vote

Compradora obsesiva (could be the other way too though, comprador obsesivo). This is not me! Por ahora voy con el SpanishDict.

  • Actually Vaanathis, I like margaretbl's answer..."Shopaholic" "Compradora obsesiva". Could be the phrase!! - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
2 Vote

¿Cuál es tu pasatiempo favorito? Tengo tantos pasatiempos por eso voy a cambiar la pregunta jajajaja

¿Cuáles son tus pasatiempos favoritos para hacer en tu tiempo libre?

¿Tiempo libre, qué es esto? tongue wink jajajaj (es una chiste ! )

Me encanta hacer muchas cosas en mi tiempo libre, sobre todo: cuidar con los niños, especialmente esos de menos que ocho años..de edad .. en mi iglésia.

Adémas,disfruto mucho I very much enjoy tocar mi piano electrónico y también mi clarinete...y me encanta mejorando mi español especialmente aqui en SPANISHDICT grin y las otras idiomas que puedo hablar

What is your favourite past time/hobby? I have so many hobbies, therefore I am going to change the question hahahaha

What are the favourite past times/hobbies you like to do in your spare time?

I love to do many things in my spare time ...above all ..to care for children especially those younger than eight years of age ...in my church

In addition. I very much enjoy playing my electric piano and also my clarinet and I love improving my spanish, especially here at SpanishDict .

  • I played the clarinet a long time ago, fond memories!! Thanks feliz77 for the post!! - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
2 Vote

¡Hola! Me gusta tocar la guitarra bajo, escuchar música, leer muchos novelas, pintar, cocinar y estudiar español.

No hablo español bien, pero estoy aprendiendo y progresando rápido. Yo espero hablar español bien pronto.

  • Creo tu español es bien! Better than mine anyway! :-) - schemmn Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • Gracias! Yo escribo mas bien. I still hesitate ALOT when speaking even on things I am sure of! And there are still many things I don't know how to say, like all that I just typed besides that first part...haha - aclongo Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • That's why you should always try to post in both Spanish and English, that's how I learn at least!! Great people here. :) - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Hay muchas cosas que me encantan hacer. Es obvio que me guste el español: leer, escribir, escuchar, conversar, estudiar, me da igual. De hecho, sigo un curso empezando mañana que va a durar cuatro semanas.

Tamabién hay la música: la clásica, el zydeco (la música del sur de Louisiana), jazz.

El viajar me divierta mucho aunque no puedo hacerlo tanto como quisiera.

Siempre estoy leyendo un libro, no solo el español, pero una variadad de géneros, mistérios, historia, novelas etc.

Me trabajo me da mucho alegría aunque no es un pasatiempo exactamente. Trabajo con los jovenes y lo encuentro muy interesante. Bueno en una manera es "un pasatiempo" porque estoy jubilada y no tengo que hacerlo. Lo hago por placer.

There are a lot of things that I really enjoy doing. It's obvious that I like Spanish: reading, writing, listening, conversing, studying, I like it all. In fact, I am taking a four week course beginning tomorrow.

Also, there's music: classical, zydeco (music from South Louisiana), and jazz.

I find traveling fun although I'm not able to do as much as I would like.

I'm always reading a book, not only Spanish, a variety of genres, mysteries, history, novels, etc.

My job gives me a lot of pleasure although it's not exactly a pastime. I work with youn people and find it interesting. Well, in a manner of speaking, it is a pastime because I'm retired and don't have to do it. I work for pleasure.

smile

  • Delores, it sounds like you really have a variety of things you like to do!! Good on ya! - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
2 Vote

Me gusta jugar al ping-pong. Es un predilecto de mis pasatiempos.

I like to play ping-pong. It's one of my favorite pastimes.

1 Vote

SpanishDict ofcourse...

then Shopping too.... infact i'm a shopaholic wink

  • My name is...(insert name here) and I am a shopaholic!! jejejeje! - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • btw, is there any word in spanish for shopaholic? - Vaanz Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • It's wrong, I know but... The phrase is "my wife"!!! :) - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Me gusta comprar, pero no ropa... detesto salir a comprar ropa!! Me gustan las ferias donde uno se encuentra con las cosas más impensadas jajaja

Y me encanta la compu y navegar en la web!!!wink

alt text

  • jejejeje, gracias Benz, ¿Te gusta ferias de medievales? :) Muchas cosas allí. - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • Hola, Benz ¿Quiere decir ëmpensadas" cosas que no estabas buscando? ¿Cosas que de remente estaban a ojos vistos y que te gustaron? :-) - Delores--Lin Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • That would be "de repente" not "de remente." lol - Delores--Lin Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • impensadas = things you would never have expected to find :) - Benz Jun 6, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Hmmm... mis pasatiempos favoritos son leer, la música (toco violín, guitarra, y piano), cocinar, aprender nuevas cosas (por ejemplo espanol en SpanishDict, lol).

No me gusta ir de compras! especialmente cuando voy a comprar para ropas! :-(

  • Too funny! Clothes shopping seems not to be a favorite here!! :) - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • Use "tocar" for playing instruments, "jugar" for sports or games. "No me gusta ir de compras." ¡A mí tampoco! - tennismom Jun 6, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Me gusta para tejer y a croché.

I like to knit and to crochet. (Corregid mi español aquí, fue muy difícil traducir!)

  • That takes talent!! I wish I could do more than sewing!! ;) SpanishDict takes up a little of my time. - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • I also know how to sew, but I don't do it very much. - amykay Jun 6, 2010 flag
1 Vote

Mis pasatiempos favoritos son: viajar, aprender español, Spanish Dict, observar a pájaros, probar vino, beber vino, cocinar y probar recetas nuevas, y jardinería.

¡No me gusta ir de compras!

My favorite passtimes are: traveling, learning Spanish, Spanish Dict, bird watching, wine tasting, drinking wine, cooking and trying new recipes, and gardening.

I don't like to go shopping!

  • I'm fond of testing and drinking an array of drinks myself!! - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • Taste wine while others go shopping....yes! - tennismom Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • Tennismom, I like the way you think!! :) - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
1 Vote

A mí me gusta el tenis, estudiar lenguas, cantar, viajar y cocinar.

I like tennis (duh), studying languages, singing, traveling and cooking.

  • Nice!! Looks like you have a busy schedule. - Jason7R Jun 6, 2010 flag
  • I didn't mention my grandbabies...They make life even busier and more fun!! - tennismom Jun 6, 2010 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad