como se usa el posesivo sajon | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

como y cuando usar el posesivo sajon?

  • Posted Jun 4, 2010
  • | 8073 views
  • | link
  • | flag

6 Answers

2 Vote

Hola y bienvenido al foro. Para formar el posesivo sajón, sólo hay que añadir al final de la palabra un apóstropho y la letra 's'. Por ejemplo, para decir que el libro pertenece a Juan, dirías John's book. Se escribe el poseedor primero y despues lo que pertenezca al poseedor. Es común no usar la 's' (pero sí usar el apóstropho) cuando la palabra ya termine en 's', así: Charles' friend. Pero muchas guías de la escritura incluyendo la famosa The Elements of Style dicen que ésto es incorrecto y que debe escribir Charles's friend. Pero hay excepciones a ésta norma. Se escribe los nombres antiguos como Moses y Jesus sin la 's' final en las formas posesivas, así: Moses' laws, Isis' temple, Jesus' life. Y porque es inglés, hay excepciones (todos son frases comunes) que no tienen explicación fácil y que hay que memorizar, como for conscience's sake, for righteousness' sake. Pero la excepción más importante es la de los pronomiales posesivos. Siempre se escribe hers, its, theirs, yours, y ours sin apóstropho. It's (con apóstropho) no es un posesivo sino una abreviatura de las palabras it y is. Pero se escribe one's, not ones. Ones es una palabra, pero no es un posesivo. Puedes leer más sobre el genitivo sajón en el artículo de Wikipedia. Hay más informacion en el de inglés, pero no sé tu nivel de inglés y entonces te he recomendado el artículo en castellano.

Just for all the English speakers, sanmileno is referring to the Saxon genitive, which is just the adding of an apostrophe and an 's' to indicate possession. Many native English speakers have never heard of this term before, despite their familiarity with the usage of possessives.

Por favor, corregid mi castellano.

  • Wow! Here is a prime example of why I am crazy about SpanishDict, thank you MacF! - margaretbl Jun 4, 2010 flag
  • You're welcome. I love finding stuff I didn't know about and/or never thought about in Engilsh from the English learners here. :) - MacFadden Jun 4, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Not sure what you are asking, the only word like that I know is 'sajón' a Saxon (type of people) Can you explain further?

0 Vote

Sanmilena is talking about something like this: Michael's backpack.

0 Vote

Would Michael's backpack be big enough to carry a Sajon (person) and what's this about it being possesive? I just don't get the question.

  • For once I can relate to your comment! :-) - Gekkosan Jun 4, 2010 flag
  • This is called the Saxon genitive in English, and it just means adding an apostrophe and an 's' to the end of the word. - MacFadden Jun 4, 2010 flag
0 Vote

No te entiendo.

  • Sanmilena habla de el uso de 's así: John's book. El nombre posesivo sajón no es muy común en inglés. Suele decir "the apostrophe-s" - MacFadden Jun 4, 2010 flag
0 Vote

I am relieved to hear that the original question was about the construction of the genitive in English. Sadly, I don't remember seeing any indication that this was what was being asked.

I can only say I am spiflicated by Mac's (note the apostrophe) amazing intuition.

One point remains; someone, it may have been Gekko, quoted the rules for genitive formation in English about a week ago and they were the rules of English English not of the Webster's improved English which Mac quotes. For the sake of lowering the confusion level for our not-so-English speakers, should we agree on sticking to one or other?

Answer this Question
report this ad