1

Votes

hoe do say looks like

3 Answers

1

Votes

spanishdict.com has the following entry for look:

7 . parecer (seem, appear)

...

to look like somebody -> parecerse a alguien

it looks like or as if… -> parece que or como si…

Hope that helps!

1

Votes

In general, the verb used here is parecer, meaning 'to seem'. For example,

Tú pareces como un doctor.- You look like a doctor.

Parece él como un model?- Does he look like a model?
Hope that helps(:

  • Jun 3, 2010
  • | link
1

Votes

Hello cruzgm, and wellcome to the forum.

Looks like could be "se parece a.." or "parece"

  • Jun 3, 2010
  • | link