How do you say "powered by" in Espanol? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

I'd like to say "Powered by mate" (mate - the popular drink in Argentina/Uraguay/Brazil).

It would be the same as saying "Powered by Wordpress" or something similar.

So how would I say that?

  • Posted Jun 2, 2010
  • | 11600 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • I'd like to know the answer to this question too... - tamalmalamar Jun 2, 2010 flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

Impulsado would be understood in the context you want, in Spain at least.

  • I like this one better than my answer. - tamalmalamar Jun 2, 2010 flag
  • Aha! I think thats what I'm looking for. Muchas Gracias! =) Sería: Impulsado por mate. - acidreign Jun 2, 2010 flag
0 Vote

How about "patrocinado por"? I know patrocinar is to sponsor, and that usually involves money. But I can't think of a way to say the same in Spanish. A direct translation would be "propulsado con...", according to our good dictionary:

8 . propulsar (provide with power)

powered by two engines -> con dos motores

But even this doesn't sound right for me.

  • Hmmm, interesting. Maybe there is no translation for this phrase. Que lastima! - acidreign Jun 2, 2010 flag
0 Vote

Si se trata de una página web, quizá "Generado por" sería una opción? "Powered by Ubercart" - "Generado por Ubercart"

(da la idea de que Ubercart es el motor tras lo que ve)

my2c Arno

Answer this Question
report this ad